1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tú no puedes."

" no puedes."

Translation:You cannot.

February 19, 2013

55 Comments


Megzany17

How discouraging. ;)


Angmail

There are things that are more difficult. Come on! You can do it!


perrie21

how do you put on a profile picture


frezco

Tell me about it, all i put was no you cant and its wrong


DominiqueT854155

Yes i :can learn full spanish I do at least three expert levèls, thats 90 minutes per covering my expert level Thats ussually a concideral amount of time invesred oth ths' right now I prmise. I am truly cnfident. Thats 4.5 hours at minall and get caŕried awa|y


DominiqueT854155

I agree but if it keeps


JamesMcWil

I have the habbit of mixing spanish and English lol. E.g. "tú cant" this is why im getting most of my questions wrong. Anyone else have this problem? Lol


LittleWing1

Yup. I know just enough to do a little bit of erroneous code switching. It sucks to get dinged for a heart. But then you have to admit, "Whoa! I just screwed up in Spanish." :D


debmossca

Yes, when I have been working on it too long.


v_Tiara

:) Yes I have, and I can mix it with German or with my mother tongue Hungary too:) That is...


kwarnimont

Why was I not allowed to say "you are not able to"?


9772rohan

same issue. "you are not able to" is correct


UzbekSultana

i think i can, i think can, i think i can ...


AutumnSunset

¡Sí, Se Puede!


barrynelson

why can it not be, 'you may not'


Aditina

You may not-No deberías


Pablo_Langhinoti

can not is different of cannot?


Angmail

Either one is correct. they are the same auxiliary verb. However, in Spanish 'can' means to be able to. 'Not been able to...' Cannot


csmithwanatah

i said the same thing


MotherBatch

Why can I not say you are not able to?


O_livier

«you are not able to» means «you do not have the ability to do this». In spanish, the vers «poder» means «you can» as it is possible for you (conditions are right, you may or you're able to). The sense of «poder» is larger than what «being able to» is. I hope it helps...


spanishdoug

"Why was I not allowed to say "you are not able to"?" Fixed now woot.


kor_clamantis

So, you can say "not able", but, in English can we translate it as "unable to"?


benspanish21

This was a tricky one!


Margaretforman

What is wrong with 'you can't?'


MyCareBear

Nothing. I got it right when answering it the second time. After I got it wrong the first time.


LatriceHea

Why is "No you can't" considered wrong?


MyCareBear

I posted a comment stating that using this phrase "no you can't" is including an extra "no" that wasn't in the original question.


MyCareBear

So having said that, "You can't" should work.


m1c45

may and can are the same word in spanish , this should make things hard for english speaking people


brotistgut

I can't do what?


BossMan007

I thought it was "you do not can" as in, can food


fractalfriendzy

Don't tell me what I can't do!


SmilodonBC

I love these encouraging sentences.


Mmstayler

I don't have the problem with mixing languages because english ain't my native language :D


JacobGoggl

Why is you can't not accepted.


AlmostLizbian

Don't tell me how to live my life!


BeWch

No you can't should also work. It's a phrase.


RayOliveri

no you can't.. is the same as, you can not.. and all the rest


GabrielGreen

Can't is the contraction of cannot. "You can't" should've worked but I didn't ._.


BendytheInkDemon

It's nice to know Duolingo believes in me


Rebecca889157

thanks for the encouragement lol


bruh_.

Spanish purple guy


MyCareBear

I suppose saying "no you can't " is saying no twice and the sentence only included one "no"?


Galleta_TA

It seems to me as if this sentence repeats itself. Tu=you, no=not, puedes=you cannot. What am I missing?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.