" no puedes."

Translation:You cannot.

February 19, 2013

56 Comments


Megzany17

How discouraging. ;)

February 19, 2013

Angmail

There are things that are more difficult. Come on! You can do it!

December 5, 2013

perrie21

how do you put on a profile picture

June 6, 2014

frezco

Tell me about it, all i put was no you cant and its wrong

September 23, 2015

EliaBeck

No kidding!

December 5, 2017

DominiqueT854155

Yes i :can learn full spanish I do at least three expert levèls, thats 90 minutes per covering my expert level Thats ussually a concideral amount of time invesred oth ths' right now I prmise. I am truly cnfident. Thats 4.5 hours at minall and get caŕried awa|y

February 22, 2018

DominiqueT854155

I agree but if it keeps

February 22, 2018

JamesMcWil

I have the habbit of mixing spanish and English lol. E.g. "tú cant" this is why im getting most of my questions wrong. Anyone else have this problem? Lol

March 3, 2014

LittleWing1

Yup. I know just enough to do a little bit of erroneous code switching. It sucks to get dinged for a heart. But then you have to admit, "Whoa! I just screwed up in Spanish." :D

April 18, 2014

debmossca

Yes, when I have been working on it too long.

September 4, 2014

MatthewBry864834

same

November 16, 2017

v_Tiara

:) Yes I have, and I can mix it with German or with my mother tongue Hungary too:) That is...

October 4, 2014

Rebecca889157

me lol

October 26, 2017

MyCareBear
April 4, 2018

kwarnimont

Why was I not allowed to say "you are not able to"?

March 8, 2013

9772rohan

same issue. "you are not able to" is correct

April 14, 2013

UzbekSultana

i think i can, i think can, i think i can ...

August 9, 2014

AutumnSunset

¡Sí, Se Puede!

May 11, 2016

barrynelson

why can it not be, 'you may not'

March 16, 2013

Aditina

You may not-No deberías

March 13, 2014

Pablo_Langhinoti

can not is different of cannot?

March 17, 2013

Angmail

Either one is correct. they are the same auxiliary verb. However, in Spanish 'can' means to be able to. 'Not been able to...' Cannot

December 5, 2013

csmithwanatah

i said the same thing

November 21, 2014

MotherBatch

Why can I not say you are not able to?

April 11, 2013

O_livier

«you are not able to» means «you do not have the ability to do this». In spanish, the vers «poder» means «you can» as it is possible for you (conditions are right, you may or you're able to). The sense of «poder» is larger than what «being able to» is. I hope it helps...

April 21, 2013

spanishdoug

"Why was I not allowed to say "you are not able to"?" Fixed now woot.

July 15, 2013

kor_clamantis

So, you can say "not able", but, in English can we translate it as "unable to"?

December 31, 2013

benspanish21

This was a tricky one!

January 5, 2014

evelyn121805

Ikr??

November 14, 2017

Margaretforman

What is wrong with 'you can't?'

January 18, 2014

MyCareBear

Nothing. I got it right when answering it the second time. After I got it wrong the first time.

April 4, 2018

LatriceHea

Why is "No you can't" considered wrong?

March 5, 2014

MyCareBear

I posted a comment stating that using this phrase "no you can't" is including an extra "no" that wasn't in the original question.

April 4, 2018

MyCareBear

So having said that, "You can't" should work.

April 4, 2018

MyCareBear

And it does.

April 4, 2018

m1c45

may and can are the same word in spanish , this should make things hard for english speaking people

May 14, 2014

brotistgut

I can't do what?

May 28, 2014

DakshMuktanjay

no, yo puede

June 14, 2014

BossMan007

I thought it was "you do not can" as in, can food

September 19, 2014

fractalfriendzy

Don't tell me what I can't do!

September 29, 2014

SmilodonBC

I love these encouraging sentences.

October 15, 2014

Mmstayler

I don't have the problem with mixing languages because english ain't my native language :D

July 23, 2015

JacobGoggl

Why is you can't not accepted.

August 11, 2015

AlmostLizbian

Don't tell me how to live my life!

September 20, 2015

dr.Equivalent

Literally

October 1, 2015

BeWch

No you can't should also work. It's a phrase.

November 11, 2015

RayOliveri

no you can't.. is the same as, you can not.. and all the rest

November 16, 2015

katalyst55

i said "you can not" and i was wrong

August 23, 2016

GabrielGreen

Can't is the contraction of cannot. "You can't" should've worked but I didn't ._.

February 28, 2017

BendytheInkDemon

It's nice to know Duolingo believes in me

September 5, 2017

Rebecca889157

thanks for the encouragement lol

October 26, 2017

MatthewBry864834

spashish is hard

November 16, 2017

bruh_.

Spanish purple guy

December 22, 2017

mamasboy1127

Now I wanna cry

February 20, 2018

MyCareBear

I suppose saying "no you can't " is saying no twice and the sentence only included one "no"?

April 4, 2018

Galleta_TA

It seems to me as if this sentence repeats itself. Tu=you, no=not, puedes=you cannot. What am I missing?

April 5, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.