Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tú no puedes."

Translation:You cannot.

5 years ago

57 Comments


Megzany17

How discouraging. ;)

5 years ago

Angmail
Angmail

There are things that are more difficult. Come on! You can do it!

4 years ago

perrie21

how do you put on a profile picture

4 years ago

frezco

Tell me about it, all i put was no you cant and its wrong

2 years ago

EliaBeck

No kidding!

8 months ago

DominiqueT854155

Yes i :can learn full spanish I do at least three expert levèls, thats 90 minutes per covering my expert level Thats ussually a concideral amount of time invesred oth ths' right now I prmise. I am truly cnfident. Thats 4.5 hours at minall and get caŕried awa|y

5 months ago

DominiqueT854155

I agree but if it keeps

5 months ago

JamesMcWil

I have the habbit of mixing spanish and English lol. E.g. "tú cant" this is why im getting most of my questions wrong. Anyone else have this problem? Lol

4 years ago

LittleWing1

Yup. I know just enough to do a little bit of erroneous code switching. It sucks to get dinged for a heart. But then you have to admit, "Whoa! I just screwed up in Spanish." :D

4 years ago

debmossca

Yes, when I have been working on it too long.

3 years ago

MatthewBry864834

same

9 months ago

v_Tiara
v_Tiara

:) Yes I have, and I can mix it with German or with my mother tongue Hungary too:) That is...

3 years ago

Rebecca889157

me lol

9 months ago

MyCareBear
4 months ago

kwarnimont

Why was I not allowed to say "you are not able to"?

5 years ago

9772rohan

same issue. "you are not able to" is correct

5 years ago

UzbekSultana
UzbekSultana

i think i can, i think can, i think i can ...

4 years ago

AutumnSunset

¡Sí, Se Puede!

2 years ago

barrynelson

why can it not be, 'you may not'

5 years ago

Aditina
Aditina

You may not-No deberías

4 years ago

Pablo_Langhinoti

can not is different of cannot?

5 years ago

Angmail
Angmail

Either one is correct. they are the same auxiliary verb. However, in Spanish 'can' means to be able to. 'Not been able to...' Cannot

4 years ago

csmithwanatah

i said the same thing

3 years ago

MotherBatch

Why can I not say you are not able to?

5 years ago

O_livier

«you are not able to» means «you do not have the ability to do this». In spanish, the vers «poder» means «you can» as it is possible for you (conditions are right, you may or you're able to). The sense of «poder» is larger than what «being able to» is. I hope it helps...

5 years ago

spanishdoug

"Why was I not allowed to say "you are not able to"?" Fixed now woot.

5 years ago

kor_clamantis

So, you can say "not able", but, in English can we translate it as "unable to"?

4 years ago

benspanish21

This was a tricky one!

4 years ago

evelyn121805

Ikr??

9 months ago

Margaretforman

What is wrong with 'you can't?'

4 years ago

MyCareBear

Nothing. I got it right when answering it the second time. After I got it wrong the first time.

4 months ago

LatriceHea

Why is "No you can't" considered wrong?

4 years ago

MyCareBear

I posted a comment stating that using this phrase "no you can't" is including an extra "no" that wasn't in the original question.

4 months ago

MyCareBear

So having said that, "You can't" should work.

4 months ago

MyCareBear

And it does.

4 months ago

m1c45

may and can are the same word in spanish , this should make things hard for english speaking people

4 years ago

brotistgut

I can't do what?

4 years ago

DakshMuktanjay

no, yo puede

4 years ago

BossMan007

I thought it was "you do not can" as in, can food

3 years ago

fractalfriendzy

Don't tell me what I can't do!

3 years ago

SmilodonBC

I love these encouraging sentences.

3 years ago

Mmstayler

I don't have the problem with mixing languages because english ain't my native language :D

3 years ago

JacobGoggl

Why is you can't not accepted.

3 years ago

AlmostLizbian
AlmostLizbian

Don't tell me how to live my life!

2 years ago

dr.Equivalent

Literally

2 years ago

BeWch

No you can't should also work. It's a phrase.

2 years ago

RayOliveri

no you can't.. is the same as, you can not.. and all the rest

2 years ago

katalyst55

i said "you can not" and i was wrong

1 year ago

GabrielGreen

Can't is the contraction of cannot. "You can't" should've worked but I didn't ._.

1 year ago

BendytheInkDemon

It's nice to know Duolingo believes in me

11 months ago

Rebecca889157

thanks for the encouragement lol

9 months ago

MatthewBry864834

spashish is hard

9 months ago

xXmemoloidXx

Spanish purple guy

7 months ago

mamasboy1127

Now I wanna cry

5 months ago

MyCareBear

I suppose saying "no you can't " is saying no twice and the sentence only included one "no"?

4 months ago

lagalletad4

It seems to me as if this sentence repeats itself. Tu=you, no=not, puedes=you cannot. What am I missing?

4 months ago

Evan360534

Evan Mikko Kadenone in complex in contact there is Evan and Elizabeth and Mikko going to a movie Ride Wit me so much and have a great weekend and I have a great day at work baby I love to see how much longer do it in complex is a good at it but it's a good night

2 months ago