1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "I added sugar to the food."

"I added sugar to the food."

Translation:Εγώ πρόσθεσα ζάχαρη στο φαγητό.

January 16, 2017

16 Comments


gpbalis

can I use φαι here. it was marked wrong


troll1995
Mod

Yes you can. It's added now.


Vaughan.Gilligan

Can this not be answered without the εγώ on the beginning?


Dimitra956826

Of course it can. The pronoun is optional. ^.^


Vaughan.Gilligan

I was marked as wrong for not including the pronoun tho.


Dimitra956826

That sounds odd, considering that everything seems fine with the translations. Are you sure that eveything else in your sentence was correct? o.o


SueMacDona4

Why can't I use Προσθέτω instead of πρόσθεσα for I added


troll1995
Mod

Προσθέτω is the present tense, so it means 'I add', not 'I added' :)


TheEnglishAugust

Nobody says such a thing! Maybe "I added sugar to my coffee" would be better.


D_..
Mod

    Very many people say such a thing actually. For example, it's common to add a bit of sugar in tomato sauces to cut the acidity.


M1GiY

    How are we supposed to write the translation with greek characters if they are not available on the screen. I tried typing the greek with english characters (greeklish) and it didn't accept it I'm not sure how I'm supposed to combat this. How can you mark something wrong that's not available?


D_..
    Mod

      The team has posted a lot on resources in the Greek forums at https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936 .

      More specifically on the keyboard, please read the MODERN GREEK RESOURCES How to get the keyboard and much more.


M1GiY

      Thank you for your help!


D_..
      Mod

        You're very welcome!


jaye16
        Mod

        HINTS ON HOW TO LEARN THE MODERN GREEK ALPHABET and HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD

        https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23430853

        And you should also look at the Greek Forum for other helpful links.

        https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

        For example:

        TIPS TO HELP YOU LEARN + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

        https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

        If you have any other questions just ask.

        Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.