"I added sugar to the food."

Translation:Εγώ πρόσθεσα ζάχαρη στο φαγητό.

1/16/2017, 3:37:58 PM

7 Comments


gpbalis

can I use φαι here. it was marked wrong

1/16/2017, 3:37:58 PM

troll1995
Mod

Yes you can. It's added now.

1/16/2017, 4:17:08 PM

gpbalis

merci

1/16/2017, 4:37:20 PM

Vaughan.Gilligan

Can this not be answered without the εγώ on the beginning?

7/18/2017, 9:18:07 PM

Dimitra956826
Mod

Of course it can. The pronoun is optional. ^.^

7/19/2017, 1:10:14 PM

Vaughan.Gilligan

I was marked as wrong for not including the pronoun tho.

7/24/2017, 2:37:03 PM

Dimitra956826
Mod

That sounds odd, considering that everything seems fine with the translations. Are you sure that eveything else in your sentence was correct? o.o

7/27/2017, 10:30:05 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.