1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Our uncle goes to sleep very…

"Our uncle goes to sleep very late."

Translation:Ο θείος μας κοιμάται πολύ αργά.

January 16, 2017

10 Comments


Nod84

We use: "κοιμάται" or "πάει για ύπνο". Βut " πηγαίνει για ύπνο" is too long, I rarely use it


drvno

I wrote πηγαίνει κοιμάται, but it's (obviously) wrong. I thought that κοιμάμαι means just to sleep, so the suggested Greek sentence was a little bit confusing for me.


troll1995
Mod

There is no syntax as πηγαίνει κοιμάται in Greek. Κοιμάμαι means "I sleep". Go to sleep better translates as "πηγαίνει για ύπνο".


Phil682961

The key thing here seems to be that κοιμάται αργά means the sleep begins at a late hour. How do you translate that into English? It can't be "sleeps late", because in English that means the sleep ends at a late hour. So you need a phrase like "goes to sleep late" - which does indeed feel like the most natural English phrase to be.


drvno

This makes a lot of sense when I see it now. Ευχαριστώ πολύ!


JanetHunt5

Can you use "πηγαίνει να κοιμάται" ?


D_..
Mod

Πηγαίνει να κοιμηθεί would be possible, but not the present subjunctive.
It is not however something that you are very likely to hear, at least in this context. "Πάω για ύπνο" is pretty standard for 'going to bed'.


l_LOVE_CHlCKENS

If this means to go to sleep late, what would sleeps late be then?


I.Schmidt1

πάει για ύπνο was marked wrong word! why? I often heard in in Greece


troll1995
Mod

It was an omission on our part. It's added now! Thanks a lot for the input!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.