1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "I will be there tomorrow pos…

"I will be there tomorrow possibly ."

Translation:Θα είμαι εκεί πιθανώς αύριο.

January 16, 2017

15 Comments


vmar33

The English sentence sounds kind of awkward. "I will possibly be there tomorrow" is better, isn't it?


Dimitra956826

It does. It is already an alternative translation, so you can always translate it this way if you want to. ^.^


drvno

Almost correct: θα είμαι εκεί αύριο πιθανόν. (I wrongly wrote πιθανός for πιθανώς).
Another correct solution: Θα είμαι εκεί πιθανώς αύριο.

This was my feedback. Is there a difference between πιθανόν and πιθανώς?


troll1995
Mod

Πιθανώς,πιθανά & πιθανόν are the same. They all seem to be accepted in the incubator in any place in the sentence.


drvno

Thanks. I guess it suggested πιθανόν because of my incorrect spelling of πιθανώς.


Jon345104

So πιθανώς και πιθανόν είναι τα ίδια ναι;


G.Georgopoulos

Yes, it's ok to use them interchangeably.


LeonidTere2

I'm still trying to understand the word order musts. Now I wrote αύριο θα είμαι εκεί πιθανώς and it is marked wrong( Why, please? http://prntscr.com/pjyhse


G.Georgopoulos

It's not wrong. Currently, there are 175 correct translations with a different word order. Many could be added more, but that's just playing around with the flexibility of the sentence. For your sentence, a valid English translation would be "Tomorrow I will be there possibly/probably". English is not as flexible, but it allows for it sometimes.


Vemund75118

Why θα and not θελω?


drvno

θα is used in the forms for future tense in Greek (similarly to ‘will’ in English). θέλω means ‘want’, e.g. θέλω να το κάνω = I want to do it.


Vemund75118

Do anyone of you know why Africa is called Africa? Is there a greek word which is the base for this name? Has the word αυριο, which phonetically sounds afrio, something to do with it? And, has the name of the goodess Afrodite(Aυροδιτε?) the same base?


drvno

Afri was a Latin name used to refer to the inhabitants of then-known northern Africa to the west of the Nile river, and in its widest sense referred to all lands south of the Mediterranean (Ancient Libya). This name seems to have originally referred to a native Libyan tribe, an ancestor of modern Berber[…]

Under Roman rule, Carthage became the capital of the province it then named Africa Proconsularis, following its defeat of the Carthaginians in the Third Punic War in 146 BC, which also included the coastal part of modern Libya. The Latin suffix -ica can sometimes be used to denote a land.

Subsequently the Byzantines and the Muslims kept various forms of the name and with time it expanded to describe the whole continent.

Source: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Africa#Etymology


Creeper_ND

Aphrodite is Αφροδίτη


Lng52-._

Another possibility: "I will probably be there tomorrow".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.