1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Τα παπούτσια είναι μικρά."

"Τα παπούτσια είναι μικρά."

Translation:The shoes are small.

January 16, 2017

3 Comments


gpbalis

Είπε ή κακή ετεροθαλής αδελφή στο Πρίγκιπα


Qryb

Very nice, but here's some nitpicking, if you're into that sort of thing: "ή" = "or", "η" = fem def article, so you'll need the latter here

Also "στον Πρίγκιπα". Final nu is never elided when next word begins with κ,π,τ,ψ,ξ. The mnemonic is "κάποτε έψαξα" = "I once searched"


YPSILONZ

The rule is that the final ν is never dropped for masculines. The logic behind it is to differentiate them from the neuters. In actual speech though it is dropped like you say, because you can't change the pronunciation of people by tampering with a grammar rule...

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.