Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"In front of the big airport a red bus is waiting."

Translation:A nagy repülőtér előtt egy piros busz vár.

1 year ago

8 Comments


ILF17
ILF17Plus

Nagy can also mean tall, though. But magas can only mean high / tall.

11 months ago

SusanRankin1
SusanRankin1

oh HELP! I am really confused by the ordering of the words in this and other sentences. Any link to a good read on word order in Hungarian?

4 months ago

Jonnytischbein
Jonnytischbein

Why is a magas repülőtér wrong?

1 year ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Magas is 'tall' or 'high'.

1 year ago

Stefan-Bundalo

What's the difference between "piros" and "vörös"?

1 year ago

ILF17
ILF17Plus

Piros is a simple red color (with a touch of orange), while vörös is derived from vér (blood), so vörös is a blood-like red color. You use vörös instead of piros for certain things - vörösbor (red vine), vörös zászló (red flag - piros is not incorrect here though), vörös tér (in Moscow), elvörösödik (her/his cheeks flush) e.g.

11 months ago

AdnanGaleeb
AdnanGaleeb

Is it right to say ? Egy piros var a nagy repeloter ello

1 year ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

"Egy piros busz vár a nagy repülőtér előtt" is correct.

1 year ago