"Hobbyul meu era astrologia."

Translation:My hobby used to be astrology.

January 16, 2017

3 Comments


jh963

The audio says "iera" for "era." Is this correct? Wiktionary says it's pronounced "era."

January 16, 2017

SamJustin201

Romanian has a lot of words that start with "e" but are pronounced like "ie". For example, eu, ea, el, este, ești, and all forms of era are pronounced this way.

January 16, 2017

potestasity

All forms of "a fi" that start with "e" are pronounced like that. "Era" can also mean "the era", in which case it's pronounced /'era/. Don't know why wiktionary got it wrong.

January 16, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.