1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Voi ați dărui mai mult?"

"Voi ați dărui mai mult?"

Translation:Would you give more?

January 16, 2017

11 Comments


RzvanMarin

The literal translation is "Would you gift more?" . If you want to say "Would you give more?" the translation would be "Voi ati da mai mult?". Native speaker here.


theolice

Agree. Dăruii would be more akin to "Would you donate more".


razvan.marin

It can also mean to give. But it's primordial meaning is to gift.


jh963

Oh, alright. I thought it was a conjugated form a "a da." :D


TassieGorilla

"Its" does not have an apostrophe, unless you mean "it is".


AlexandraMercas

Would you offer more?


Flavius728107

Is "you would like to give more?" really a wrong translation? Don't see why..


Russkiy_Standart

"voi ati vrea sa dati mai mult." in cazul asta. sau "daruiti", daca asa vrea cursul, ceea ce mi se pare o tampenie. In 25 de ani de viata in Romania nu am auzit asa ceva in limba vorbita.


Lixmage

OMG why didn't I get this sentence 11 months ago? Seems the creators just have a fixation with this uncommon verb a dărui. I guess that is the prerogative of the person who puts all the work in.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.