"Voi ați dărui mai mult?"

Translation:Would you give more?

January 16, 2017

10 Comments


RzvanMarin

The literal translation is "Would you gift more?" . If you want to say "Would you give more?" the translation would be "Voi ati da mai mult?". Native speaker here.

December 10, 2017

jh963

dărui? Why?

January 16, 2017

razvan.marin

It can also mean to give. But it's primordial meaning is to gift.

January 16, 2017

jh963

Oh, alright. I thought it was a conjugated form a "a da." :D

January 16, 2017

ChipAgapi

to gift or endow

January 29, 2017

Irlandez

"Its" does not have an apostrophe, unless you mean "it is".

October 27, 2017

Mamaerde

Would you offer more?

February 9, 2018

Flavius728107

Is "you would like to give more?" really a wrong translation? Don't see why..

April 13, 2018

Russkiy_Standart

"voi ati vrea sa dati mai mult." in cazul asta. sau "daruiti", daca asa vrea cursul, ceea ce mi se pare o tampenie. In 25 de ani de viata in Romania nu am auzit asa ceva in limba vorbita.

May 3, 2018

Lixmage

OMG why didn't I get this sentence 11 months ago? Seems the creators just have a fixation with this uncommon verb a dărui. I guess that is the prerogative of the person who puts all the work in.

May 31, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.