Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Voi ați dărui mai mult?"

Translation:Would you give more?

0
1 year ago

10 Comments


jh963
jh963

dărui? Why?

5
Reply1 year ago

razvan.marin

It can also mean to give. But it's primordial meaning is to gift.

8
Reply21 year ago

jh963
jh963

Oh, alright. I thought it was a conjugated form a "a da." :D

5
Reply1 year ago

ChipAgapi
ChipAgapi

to gift or endow

2
Reply1 year ago

Irlandez
IrlandezPlus

"Its" does not have an apostrophe, unless you mean "it is".

2
Reply9 months ago

RzvanMarin

The literal translation is "Would you gift more?" . If you want to say "Would you give more?" the translation would be "Voi ati da mai mult?". Native speaker here.

5
Reply8 months ago

Mamaerde
Mamaerde

Would you offer more?

1
Reply6 months ago

Flavius728107
Flavius728107

Is "you would like to give more?" really a wrong translation? Don't see why..

1
Reply4 months ago

Russkiy_Standart

"voi ati vrea sa dati mai mult." in cazul asta. sau "daruiti", daca asa vrea cursul, ceea ce mi se pare o tampenie. In 25 de ani de viata in Romania nu am auzit asa ceva in limba vorbita.

1
Reply3 months ago

Lixmage
Lixmage

OMG why didn't I get this sentence 11 months ago? Seems the creators just have a fixation with this uncommon verb a dărui. I guess that is the prerogative of the person who puts all the work in.

1
Reply2 months ago