"Near"

Translation:Ar bwys

January 16, 2017

7 Comments


MattJones596690

my welsh-speaking friends have used 'bron' for 'near' on occasion. does it only work on specific occasions? cheers.

January 16, 2017

ibisc

That is used with verbs and nouns to mean 'nearly/almost'. For example:

  • Dw i bron รข gorffen y gwaith - I have nearly finished the work.
  • Roedd bron pawb yno - Nearly everybody was there.

It may well be used in other ways in some dialects, though.

January 16, 2017

MattJones596690

thanks as always.

January 16, 2017

chris-h-5

What's wrong with 'Agos' (close)?

April 28, 2017

ibisc

As a translation of the word 'near', agos is fine and it is now one of the accepted answers

In the context of this unit, however, where we are using 'near' to describe where something is, the word agos would not be used on its own. It is more straightforward at this stage to use ar bwys or ger, which are simpler to use and in widespread use.

April 28, 2017

IanGordon12

Is there any particular distinction of meaning between ar bwys and ger or are they interchangeable?

December 2, 2017

ibisc

No particular distinction.

December 2, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.