"Az óvónők a város fölött barátságos emberek, ők nem kiabálnak."

Translation:The kindergarten teachers above the city are friendly people, they do not shout.

January 16, 2017

10 Comments


JMaxGlobal

They're back! The hordes of kindergarten teachers. They are everywhere it seems. Surely there are other professions in Hungary beside kindergarten teachers.

January 18, 2017

CoralieClark

Surely we agree that city and town are both acceptable translations of város?

January 16, 2017

zetorka

Yeah, usually we say kisváros (small city) for the town, but város is also good

January 18, 2017

Shamarth

Surely we do.

January 16, 2017

JMaxGlobal

We do? A city is a large metropolitan area whereas a town is considerably smaller both in size and population. The two really are quite different.

January 18, 2017

CoralieClark

Agreed, they are quite different in English, but my Hungary-published dictionary gives város for both twon and city, with an alternative of nagy-város for city. My point was that for the purposes of this language course, city and town should both be acceptable translations. I post these comments to help develop this course, which is still in beta mode.

January 18, 2017

JMaxGlobal

"A város nem ugyan az mint a község." Or, "The city is not the same as the town." Another way to maybe differentiate the two in Hungarian is to refer to "town" as "kisebb város" - "smaller city" and "city" as "nagyobb város" - literally, "bigger city".

Perhaps I'm obsesssing a bit, sorry, but I just can't imagine calling both Budapest and a smaller rural town, both "cities". Even if colloquially, "város" is used for both.

OK - enough chit-chat, back to another lesson. Thanks for the chance to take a break :)

January 19, 2017

zetorka

I am a Hungarian. And we also use "város" for the small towns, because we don't like longer words and "város" is shorter than "kisváros" and Hungary is a small country so we have just one "nagyváros", Budapest, usually we say just "Pest". For example Pécs is smaller than Pest, but Pécs is a "város" too. But yeah, this is the common language, not the literary.

And we don't use "kisebb város" and "nagyobb város", just "kisváros" and "nagyváros".

January 19, 2017

JMaxGlobal

Thank you zetorka for your excellent explanation. (I am writing here because I don't have a Reply option under your message for some reason.) I have travelled to Budapest and smaller towns - oops, I mean cities :) in Magyarország and I just assumed that the smaller places were distinguished by a word for "town". I know "falu" is not right as that means a smaller place still - a village. As to "kisseb - naggyob város" they didn't sound good to me either, but believe it or not, I found that in a well-known Hungarian - English dictionary. What do they know! I will stick with our Little Professor Owl and my colleagues here. Thank you, Max.

January 19, 2017

JMaxGlobal

Well, one day later, and I have learned that in spite of my initial reluctance, indeed any "város" is is a "város" in Magyar. Thanks for the pushing me along with this, Coralie! Onward we go... Cheers, Max

January 19, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.