"We have a nice day today."

Translation:Szép napunk van ma.

January 16, 2017

6 Comments


Ishana92

what is the difference between nap and napunk

January 16, 2017

Shamarth

nap = day; napunk = our day

Hungarian doesn't have a verb that's equivalent to have. Instead we use the van + possessive suffix on the noun structure.

January 16, 2017

Ishana92

So a sentence Szep nap van ma would be grammatically correct, but not for this translation?

January 16, 2017

Shamarth

Exactly :)

January 16, 2017

Matt_legrek

i don't remember any previous lesson explaining this kind of suffix

March 13, 2017

JanGeorgK

The lesson explaining possessive suffixes comes pretty late - for now, this is just something to memorize.

October 19, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.