"Jánosnak egy autója van, Péternek kettő."

Translation:János has one car, Péter has two.

1 year ago

8 Comments


Rhomboid0

I don't think the name János should have to be translated to John.

1 year ago

Arcaeca
Arcaeca

I wouldn't care if we were required to translate names or not as long as the requirement was consistent.

1 year ago

zetorka

We usually translate János to John. Like Károly herceg is Prince Charles...

So for example we never say Prince Charles, we always use Károly herceg in Hungarian.

1 year ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

But that's the exception. If a random guy named John shows up, who isn't royal, nor a historical figure, you wouldn't call him János.

1 year ago

zetorka

Yeah, that's true.

1 year ago

RobertEddy
RobertEddyPlus

How do we know that egy here is numerical one and not the indefinite article?

1 year ago

JordanTyle6

They are the same in Hungarian. The translation should allow for both. I reported it.

1 year ago

Eric628278

In this example the second clause omits the possessive ending on kettő and the van. Anyone know the rules for this.

1 year ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.