"I do not see a child."

Translation:Én nem látok gyereket.

1 year ago

8 Comments


lavoslav
lavoslav

In the multiple choice it requires me to mark the sentence "En nem latok gyerekeket" as one of the correct translations, but isn't gyerekeket a plural and therefore wrong?

1 year ago

Joeintheory

I don't know about the Hungarian, but in English I do not see any children is pretty much equivalent in meaning, so I would think that Én nem látok gyerekeket is acceptable as well.

1 year ago

Benoit539973

Hi, why 'Én nem látok egy gyereket' is not correct, when 'Én nem látok gyereket' or 'Nem látok egy gyereket' are?

1 year ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

It should be, report it.

1 year ago

AlexPhisique
AlexPhisique

because hungarians don't use EGY in the middle of the sentense with the word that already means singular. Another simple: Én nem látok egy gyereket se. As I know

10 months ago

Mark841597
Mark841597

'Nem gyereket latok' was marked incorrect. Under what circumstances is the subject pronoun obligatory and when can it be omitted?

1 year ago

tothadam06
tothadam06

The subject pronoun is optional in this case, but the word order is important. "Nem látok gyereket" would be an accurate translation. There is no information lost since "látok" implies first person singular. Adding "Én" just gives it a bit of emphasis, like when someone else before you said that they do see a child.

"Nem gyereket látok" means that you do see something but it is not a child. In this case "nem" is negating the child and not the act of seeing as in one of the correct translations.

1 year ago

AlexPhisique
AlexPhisique

Where is an article "A" before Gyereket? In answer

11 months ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.