1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No toco el fuego."

"No toco el fuego."

Translation:I do not touch the fire.

February 19, 2013

18 Comments


Roual

Wouldn't "I do not touch fire" also be correct?


jolynnedougherty

That was exactly what I wrote and it was accepted.


BarbaraMorris

frown I put "I don't touch fire" and it was not accepted.


kgkoon

Still wrong as of 9/18/14. I reported it.


tmildew

11/11/14 still wrong. Reporting


mysieblondie

Yes, I think it should be correct too.


Macklynne

Could it also mean ," I do not play with fire"? As in tocar... play as in a musical instrument?


BarbaraMorris

I don't think so. I think "tocar" is just for "play", not "play with". linguee.com shows "jugar con fuego" as the most usual translation of "play with fire".


water_is_h2o

to add to that, "tocar" only means "play" in reference to music and electronics (e.g. CD player) and "jugar" means play in the sense of playing sports or having fun, which includes playing with things.


Hu2Yi

I used flame instead of fire, and got it wrong


HHogie

Flame is "llama"


SimonTisso

Surely dont play with fire would be correct


BarbaraMorris

I'm pretty sure "tocar" means "play" only in the context of music. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/tocar


RobertNutt5

She does slurs her "el" so it sounds different than it should sound.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.