"Θέλω τις φούστες."

Translation:I want the skirts.

January 16, 2017

6 Comments


raphael.ta5

What is τις?

August 27, 2017

D_..
Mod

It's the accusative of the feminine definite article in plural. Check the table in the Tips and notes section under Basics 1 (these notes are available on the web only) or any source like this https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Modern_Greek_grammar#Definite_article.

August 27, 2017

GarrettDiment

How would you say "I want her skirts"? Would it be "θελω οι φουστες τις "?

March 25, 2017

troll1995
Mod

It would be Θέλω τις φούστες της. ;)

March 25, 2017

ophelearnsgreek

Is the letter Θ pronounced differently when it is the first letter of a word (as it seems in this case, "θέλω") ?

January 16, 2017

D_..
Mod

No, it's always a 'th' as in 'thing' or 'nothing'. ;)

January 16, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.