1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Θέλω τις φούστες."

"Θέλω τις φούστες."

Translation:I want the skirts.

January 16, 2017

9 Comments


D_..
Mod

    It's the accusative of the feminine definite article in plural. Check the table in the Tips and notes section under Basics 1 (these notes are available on the web only) or any source like this https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Modern_Greek_grammar#Definite_article.


GarrettDiment

    How would you say "I want her skirts"? Would it be "θελω οι φουστες τις "?


troll1995
    Mod

    It would be Θέλω τις φούστες της. ;)


PetkoBossa

    I mistakenly typed "της φούστες" and it was accepted, is this correct or is it an error?


troll1995
    Mod

    It's an error. Της is the feminine genitive singular form of the definite article.


ophelearnsgreek

    Is the letter Θ pronounced differently when it is the first letter of a word (as it seems in this case, "θέλω") ?


D_..
    Mod

      No, it's always a 'th' as in 'thing' or 'nothing'. ;)

      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.