1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Did you run a marathon?"

"Did you run a marathon?"

Translation:Ви бігали марафон?

January 16, 2017

4 Comments


Zonia435615

'Чи ти бігав маратон?" should also be marked as correct. It was not accepted. "ЧИ ти бігав...?" literally means: "DID you run....?"


bgyoshi

Why not Ти бігали марафон?


ccrbroc

"ty" is "you" singular so it would need to be "Bihala" or "Bihav". So it depends on just whether you are saying "You" or "You all (formal)"


Carl_Ramrod

Shouldn't Duolingo accept "Ви пробігли марафон?" I've reported it.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.