"Did you run a marathon?"

Translation:Ви бігали марафон?

January 16, 2017

4 Comments


Zonia435615

'Чи ти бігав маратон?" should also be marked as correct. It was not accepted. "ЧИ ти бігав...?" literally means: "DID you run....?"

January 16, 2017

bgyoshi

Why not Ти бігали марафон?

December 28, 2017

ccrbroc

"ty" is "you" singular so it would need to be "Bihala" or "Bihav". So it depends on just whether you are saying "You" or "You all (formal)"

January 1, 2018

Carl_Ramrod

Shouldn't Duolingo accept "Ви пробігли марафон?" I've reported it.

August 22, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.