"Dw i'n mynd i nofio ddwywaith y mis."

Translation:I go swimming twice a month.

January 16, 2017

4 Comments


Cynphony

Dw i'n mynd i nofio bedair waith y wythnos. Would that be correct for "I go swimming four times a week"?

January 16, 2017

ibisc

Very nearly - no mutation after pedwar/pedair, that's all.

January 16, 2017

RowenaJane

Why is ddwywaith mutated?

July 15, 2017

ibisc

Because dwywaith y mis is being used as an adverb of time, describing how often you go swimming.

Similarly with, say, Dw i'n mynd yno bob dydd (I go there every day) - the first letter of pob dydd gets a soft mutation.

July 15, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.