1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dw i'n mynd i nofio ddwywait…

"Dw i'n mynd i nofio ddwywaith y mis."

Translation:I go swimming twice a month.

January 16, 2017

4 Comments


Cynphony

Dw i'n mynd i nofio bedair waith y wythnos. Would that be correct for "I go swimming four times a week"?


ibisc

Very nearly - no mutation after pedwar/pedair, that's all.


RowenaJane

Why is ddwywaith mutated?


ibisc

Because dwywaith y mis is being used as an adverb of time, describing how often you go swimming.

Similarly with, say, Dw i'n mynd yno bob dydd (I go there every day) - the first letter of pob dydd gets a soft mutation.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.