"The professor has a passion for literature."

Translation:La profesora tiene pasión por la literatura.

4 years ago

10 Comments


crolfe22

why is it pasion por la literatura and not para?

4 years ago

CattleRustler

Its just one of those subtle differences between Por and Para. Para is more like when it is an exchange like "This is for you" "esto es para ti". Por is for/by/of something, so it's kinda like his passion is Of literature. Weird, I know. This might help...

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/porpara.htm

4 years ago

abelishka
abelishka

Very helpful, thanks!

4 years ago

Washington874187
Washington874187

Emotion (for)

To express an emotion that you have for someone, use por.

Tengo tanto amor por ti. (I have so much love for you.) La chica siente mucho celos por la estrella del cine. (The girl felt a lot of jealousy for the movie star.)

from spanishdict.com

3 years ago

EricCrocke

Why not "una pasión"?

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

You don't need to use an article with verbs like "tener" if it's assumed you're talking about just one.

Tengo gato = I have a cat

Tengo un gato = I have one cat

Soy estudiante = I am a student

3 years ago

sdb614

why not "pasión de la literatura?" There was a previous example where it was responsable de (responsible for). Is this just something to memorize?

4 years ago

John__Doe
John__Doe

"responsable de" is just a phrase we need to memorize, like pagar itself means "pays for". The verbs and phrase in Spanish, and in many other languages is different from English, so I guess we can only memorize...

[Edit: I just realize pagar is not a good example, as the more correct way to put it is Spanish simply don't say pay for. A more proper example would be how the meaning of pensar changes when followed by different preposition, but I can't remember all the cases right now, perhaps you need to do some Googling... sorry for cannot provide more help.]

4 years ago

ConorCoste

Why do we need the article for literatura? Why not just "literatura", not "la literatura"?

2 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

I think because here we mean literature in general, all literature, literature as a whole, and that's one of the times when Spanish uses the article and English doesn't.

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.