"Αυτός ακούει τις γυναίκες."

Translation:He hears the women.

January 16, 2017

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PhilipMarshall1

What would be really useful in these kinds of sections would be access to the tables showing the relevant definite articles/noun declensions for the various gender and plural/singular combinations. Once you are actually doing the exercise you can't see them; and Greek is not a popular enough language that such tables are easy to find on the internet.


nauajos

Great idea, although, actually, these tables are not hard to find; there's an abundance of them on Wiktionary!


solipold

If they don't already exist, exercices in the form of "match the pairs" for declensions might be useful.


Atena_Ileana

I don't get it! "Αυτή ακούει τον άντρα" means "She hears the man" and also "She listen to the man", but "Αυτός ακούει τις γυναίκες" can be translated only as "He hears the women"! "He listen to the women" was marked as wrong.


DanielLone4

I answered he listens to the women and mine was marked correct.


jaye16

Sure in Greek there is only one way to say "hear" and "listen to" and both are correct. If some sentences were not accepted there were other problems in the sentence.


Alex915407

Would "he listens to the women" be Αυτός ακούει στις γυναίκες?

I'm thinking this because in another exercise I found "I go to my grandparents" was "Πάω στους παππούδες μου".


troll1995

Ακούω in greek does not require an indirect object, in greek you listen the women, not to them.


SimonGray11

Another basic question but why does Αυτος sound like AFTOSH and not Aeetosh? Where is the F sound coming from?


mizinamo

The combinations αυ ευ are pronounced as /av ev/; and before a voiceless sound such as /t/ the voiced /v/ gets assimilated to a voiceless /f/, thus αυτός is /aftos/.

Since Greek has no sound like our "sh" that needs to be kept separate from "s", the realisation of /s/ can vary a bit more than in English, and may sound a bit like our "sh" at times.

For learners, it's probably best to aim for an English "s" sound as that will definitely be understood.


ThePersephonies

The 's' sounds a lot like portuguese and spanish


ghada696048

Why can't we say: οι γιναικες Please give me exemples


mizinamo

Why can't we say: οι γιναικες

Because οι is the wrong case (nominative instead of accusative -- like saying "he hears they" instead of "he hears them") and γιναικες is mis-spelled.


Vemund63

Is it like this: "Αυτός ακούει οι γυναίκες(nominative)." "Αυτος ακούει τις γυναίκες (accusative)." ?


mizinamo

Is it like this: "Αυτός ακούει οι γυναίκες(nominative)."

Well, οι γυναίκες is nominative... which is why the sentence Αυτός ακούει οι γυναίκες is ungrammatical. It makes no more sense than "John hears I".

τις γυναίκες is accusative.


Lela6669

What's the difference between ακούω and εισακούω?


O.Zoe
Mod
Plus

ακούω = I hear / I listen

εισακούω = I listen with a favourable mood to someone's requests and I accept to fulfill them

source: greek-language.gr


jaye16

Hi, further to the advice given by O.Zoe. Are you looking up words in a dictionary? That's not necessary and may cause confusion since there can be so many meanings for some words. Use these they will help you.

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER and EFFECTIVE + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

they will help you:

1.Find the correct translation (Drop Down Hints)

2 find explanations for grammar and vocabulary....(Tips & notes)

3 Show you what to do if your sentence is rejected or you have another problem.

Also, check out the Greek Forum with many more resources…... https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


Supergroovegod

How is the distinction made in Greek between passively hearing someone, and actively listening to someone? I imagine the distinction becomes more complicated when distinguishing between seeing, looking and watching...


alepouditsa_

How is the distinction made in Greek between passively hearing someone, and actively listening to someone?

If someone really needs to make such distinction, they might say something like "Ακούς, αλλά δεν προσέχεις αυτά που λέω!" (You hear, but you are not paying attention to what I'm saying).

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.