"Αυτός ακούει τις γυναίκες."

Translation:He hears the women.

2 years ago

6 Comments


PhilipMarshall1

What would be really useful in these kinds of sections would be access to the tables showing the relevant definite articles/noun declensions for the various gender and plural/singular combinations. Once you are actually doing the exercise you can't see them; and Greek is not a popular enough language that such tables are easy to find on the internet.

2 years ago

nauajos

Great idea, although, actually, these tables are not hard to find; there's an abundance of them on Wiktionary!

2 years ago

solipold
Plus

If they don't already exist, exercices in the form of "match the pairs" for declensions might be useful.

9 months ago

SimonGray11

Another basic question but why does Αυτος sound like AFTOSH and not Aeetosh? Where is the F sound coming from?

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

The combinations αυ ευ are pronounced as /av ev/; and before a voiceless sound such as /t/ the voiced /v/ gets assimilated to a voiceless /f/, thus αυτός is /aftos/.

Since Greek has no sound like our "sh" that needs to be kept separate from "s", the realisation of /s/ can vary a bit more than in English, and may sound a bit like our "sh" at times.

For learners, it's probably best to aim for an English "s" sound as that will definitely be understood.

1 year ago

ThePersephonies

The 's' sounds a lot like portuguese and spanish

1 year ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.