"Anna is not a bartender."

Translation:Ana nu este o barmană.

January 16, 2017

4 Comments


Rosie-L

:-/ So the other professions don't require an indefinite article in Romanian, but 'barman' does?

January 16, 2017

potestasity

No, but "doesn't recquire" means that it may or may not be present. "Ana nu e barmană" is also correct.

January 16, 2017

Rosie-L

Oh. OK. Thanks :-) Interesting.

It rejected 'Ana nu e barmană' as wrong, though, so I guess that needs reporting...

January 16, 2017

potestasity

Yeap.

January 16, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.