"Estoy seguro de que lo vamos a conseguir."

Translation:I am sure that we are going to accomplish it.

5 years ago

51 Comments


rmcgwn

De que is used when it's a conjunction. However que can be used as a conjunction or a pronoun (which it is not). The reason it isn't que is the test 'can you switch out that and use 'which' (a shortcut) & make sense. It doesn't so it isn't que. Just a tool you can use next time.

5 years ago

Katie7511

sorry I am still a little confused why is the "de" needed?

1 year ago

VJ-K
VJ-K

I believe what rmcgwn is trying to infer is - Whenever in a sentence 'that' and 'which' are interchangeable, 'que' is used as a conjunction. However, instances where using 'which' does not make sense (like in this Duo's example), 'de que' is used instead.

1 year ago

dbets
dbets

FYI: the correct verb here is "imply", not "infer".

1 year ago

VJ-K
VJ-K

Thanks. :-)

1 year ago

Miguel280968

Ha ha this imply that learning Spanish may improve one's English! So I infer that is not such a bad thing after all. I, myself being me enjoyed the checking of this as I must admit I would have interchange both terms.. One of the best explanation I got was that it is a little and opposite situation you'd get with 'throwing and catching' The thrower implies, and the catcher infers. In another way I would infer that to imply would be close to "to mean" and 'to Infer' would more like understand, guess, assume. Tengo mucho feliz de entender todo esto. Entonce muchas gracias al profesor :)

8 months ago

Daan292147
Daan292147

So would it also be 'penso de que lo vamos a conseguir' or is 'de que' induced by 'seguro'?

6 months ago

Objectivist
Objectivist

It says 'esto y' instead of 'estoy' in the slow version. Not just on this sentence but on many others.

5 years ago

sahaskatta

I agree. It said that word too slow. I thought it said "esto es" or "esto y". (Unless that happens to be the correct pronunciation.)

4 years ago

ashi97

This word should be sounded as: es toy

4 years ago

nickjrlover

I feel like the speaker is accenting the first syllable (EStoy), which I'm not used to because I've always heard it with the second syllable stressed (esTOY)

4 years ago

mitaine56

nick- the accent is really on the first syllable because , when a word finishes with a voyel, or by S or N, the stress is on the syllable before the last one., unless, the word has a written accent, so you put the stress where the accent is.

4 years ago

alichaudry
alichaudry

Wait - are you sure? According to http://www.studyspanish.com/accents/rules.htm, the rule is:

  1. For words ending in vowels, s or n, stress penultimate (second-to-last) syllable.
  2. For words ending in consonants (except s or n), stress last syllable.
  3. For all else, a written accent is used.

According to these rules, it should be pronounced esTOY with a stress on the last syllable according to rule 2 above.

4 years ago

massimiliano172

Except it isn't. OY is a diphtong, a combination of two vowels.

2 years ago

nickjrlover

Ah, I see. Thanks for explaining it ^^ Still not used to it, though xD

4 years ago

JerrelY
JerrelY

My old ears hears it as este.

4 years ago

markgjensen

i listened to it over and over. it kept coming out as este. didn't make sense but what do i know.

4 years ago

Pbsander
Pbsander

I would translate it to english as "I am sure that we are going to make it"

5 years ago

eduardowinck

I agree

5 years ago

krinoline
krinoline

I used :to find it - which too means : to get it - or?

5 years ago

trunketti

I keep saying find as well. It makes perfect sense to me.

4 years ago

S_Ehsan_G

How to say "I am sure of what we are going to achieve" in spanish? I come up with the same sentence as Estoy seguero de que lo vamos a conseguir. Can anyone help please?

4 years ago

SirMattypants

your english sentence would be translayed as "estoy seguro de lo que vamos a conseguir". what you put in spanish would read "im sure that we will achieve it"

4 years ago

sakasiru
sakasiru

What is the difference between lograr and conseguir?

5 years ago

Coayuco
Coayuco

"lograr" = to achieve, to attain

"conseguir" = to achieve, to get, to obtain

4 years ago

Herb13
Herb13

Did anyone use "get" for "conseguir"? If so, did DL count it as correct? I vaguely recollect that DL doesn't like "get" for "conseguir", but I could be wrong. I appreciate a comment about this from a native speaker or someone more advanced than I am. Thanks.

4 years ago

S_Ehsan_G

Yes I've translated it many times as get and it was marked correct. I've also translated obtener as get in some situation and never got wrong.

4 years ago

Benjamin17
Benjamin17

May I say: Estoy seguro de que lo vamos a conseguirlo. ??

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

You've put the "lo" in there twice. Before or after (attached to the infinitive) is OK, but not both at the same time.

5 years ago

Benjamin17
Benjamin17

Oh right, that was a typo. Of course you can't put it there twice. Thanks for the response.

5 years ago

fivekhigh

to me I believe it should be translated to 'achieve it' or 'get it'

4 years ago

Oleron3
Oleron3

I used "achieve" and it was accepted. [June 4, 2014] However, I would rarely use "achieve" in this context in spoken English, as it sounds somewhat pretentious.

4 years ago

boricua022708

I still don't understand the difference between 'lo' and 'le'.

4 years ago

trebujito

I undertand you because i remember when i studied this at school and was so har for me so its not easy and I am native they thaugh me asking the verb and you look for in the phrase the answer Hazlo = do it What i do? it(ello)lo le di una manzana = I gave him an apple Who i gave an apple? to him(a el)le ¿le gustan las manzanas? = do you like apples?does he/she like apples? who likes apples? you(a usted,polite, she,he (le)

Lo sé = I know it what i know? it (ello)lo

4 years ago

zacherri10
zacherri10

If you're not referring to a person you never use "le" If you're referring to a person you only use "le" if the person is an indirect object

For example in the sentence "I give Mike an apple" the verb is GIVE, the direct object of the verb is the apple since you are giving the apple, the indirect object is Mike because you are giving the apple TO Mike.

Just for clarification, Give is the verb, Apple is the direct object of the verb, and mike is the indirect object of the verb.

"Le doy una manzana" = I give an apple TO him "lo pego con una manzana" = I hit him with an apple

Both "le" and "lo" are referring to mike in the above sentences. In the second sentence Mike is the direct object because you threw and apple at mike and hit him. The verb is "hit" the object is "Mike"

That's why they are called direct object pronouns and indirect object pronouns for people familiar with those terms.

I hope that helps a bit. pronouns are one of the more difficult concepts to grasp

4 years ago

nickg68
nickg68

I'm am sure of what we're going to get.

Same meaning, but I got this wrong. Maybe because I didn't use the "lo" "it" part of it.

3 years ago

Holly804423

Lograr= accomplish, Consiguir = get it ???

3 years ago

mydogrocks05

hola usuarios de duolingo! yo hablo el Español de nacimiento. es mi primers lengua. solo estoy tomando el curso de Español por diversion! si alguien nesesita ayuda para aprender el Español o Ingles solo pon un comentario via mi stream. Gracias!

Hello duolingo users! I speak Spanish from birth. It is my first language. I am only taking this course for fun! If anyone needs help in learning Spanish or English please don’t hesitate to put a comment via my stream. Thank You!

2 years ago

Rimmerz

Conseguir is used for accomplished and find which is wrong. Encontrar needs to be used here

1 year ago

andrewadamsz

"I am sure of what we are going to get" was my first thought. Yikes.

1 year ago

Miguel280968

My main query was about Lo I still have problem to decide between lo and le. I was under the impression inanimate object demande 'le' but it seems for 'it' it's always 'lo' if it's not referring to a feminine noun, is this right?

1 year ago

Laur3n13

why does "lo" go before vamos? i thought it would go in front of the first verb "estoy" :/

10 months ago

Kristen744693

Why is conseguir used instead of lograr or is it just to show an alternative meaning?

10 months ago

ChristianL745806

Doesnt "conseguir" mean to find?

8 months ago

Miguel280968

I thought it meant to obtain, so find may sometimes fit

8 months ago

rdepontb

What??? This is just plain nonsense, and I just couldn't make sense of the "correct" response. So, I checked it against Google Translate and others; here's what I found: Estoy seguro de que lo vamos a conseguir ENGLISH I am insurance from what the come on to get

8 months ago

JANBOEVINK
JANBOEVINK

How about this translation: I am sure that we will overcome it

4 years ago

Coayuco
Coayuco

to overome = superar, dominar, vencer

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.