1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Estoy seguro de que lo vamos…

"Estoy seguro de que lo vamos a conseguir."

Translation:I am sure that we are going to accomplish it.

February 19, 2013

58 Comments


rmcgwn

De que is used when it's a conjunction. However que can be used as a conjunction or a pronoun (which it is not). The reason it isn't que is the test 'can you switch out that and use 'which' (a shortcut) & make sense. It doesn't so it isn't que. Just a tool you can use next time.


Katie7511

sorry I am still a little confused why is the "de" needed?


VJ-K

I believe what rmcgwn is trying to infer is - Whenever in a sentence 'that' and 'which' are interchangeable, 'que' is used as a conjunction. However, instances where using 'which' does not make sense (like in this Duo's example), 'de que' is used instead.


dbets

FYI: the correct verb here is "imply", not "infer".


VJ-K

Thanks. :-)


Miguel280968

Ha ha this imply that learning Spanish may improve one's English! So I infer that is not such a bad thing after all. I, myself being me enjoyed the checking of this as I must admit I would have interchange both terms.. One of the best explanation I got was that it is a little and opposite situation you'd get with 'throwing and catching' The thrower implies, and the catcher infers. In another way I would infer that to imply would be close to "to mean" and 'to Infer' would more like understand, guess, assume. Tengo mucho feliz de entender todo esto. Entonce muchas gracias al profesor :)


Daan292147

So would it also be 'penso de que lo vamos a conseguir' or is 'de que' induced by 'seguro'?


Objectivist

It says 'esto y' instead of 'estoy' in the slow version. Not just on this sentence but on many others.


sahaskatta

I agree. It said that word too slow. I thought it said "esto es" or "esto y". (Unless that happens to be the correct pronunciation.)


ashi97

This word should be sounded as: es toy


nickjrlover

I feel like the speaker is accenting the first syllable (EStoy), which I'm not used to because I've always heard it with the second syllable stressed (esTOY)


mitaine56

nick- the accent is really on the first syllable because , when a word finishes with a voyel, or by S or N, the stress is on the syllable before the last one., unless, the word has a written accent, so you put the stress where the accent is.


alichaudry

Wait - are you sure? According to http://www.studyspanish.com/accents/rules.htm, the rule is:

  1. For words ending in vowels, s or n, stress penultimate (second-to-last) syllable.
  2. For words ending in consonants (except s or n), stress last syllable.
  3. For all else, a written accent is used.

According to these rules, it should be pronounced esTOY with a stress on the last syllable according to rule 2 above.


massimiliano172

Except it isn't. OY is a diphtong, a combination of two vowels.


nickjrlover

Ah, I see. Thanks for explaining it ^^ Still not used to it, though xD


JerrelY

My old ears hears it as este.


markgjensen

i listened to it over and over. it kept coming out as este. didn't make sense but what do i know.


Pbsander

I would translate it to english as "I am sure that we are going to make it"


krinoline

I used :to find it - which too means : to get it - or?


trunketti

I keep saying find as well. It makes perfect sense to me.


S_Ehsan_G

How to say "I am sure of what we are going to achieve" in spanish? I come up with the same sentence as Estoy seguero de que lo vamos a conseguir. Can anyone help please?


SirMattypants

your english sentence would be translayed as "estoy seguro de lo que vamos a conseguir". what you put in spanish would read "im sure that we will achieve it"


sakasiru

What is the difference between lograr and conseguir?


Coayuco

"lograr" = to achieve, to attain

"conseguir" = to achieve, to get, to obtain


Herb13

Did anyone use "get" for "conseguir"? If so, did DL count it as correct? I vaguely recollect that DL doesn't like "get" for "conseguir", but I could be wrong. I appreciate a comment about this from a native speaker or someone more advanced than I am. Thanks.


S_Ehsan_G

Yes I've translated it many times as get and it was marked correct. I've also translated obtener as get in some situation and never got wrong.


mydogrocks05

hola usuarios de duolingo! yo hablo el Español de nacimiento. es mi primers lengua. solo estoy tomando el curso de Español por diversion! si alguien nesesita ayuda para aprender el Español o Ingles solo pon un comentario via mi stream. Gracias!

Hello duolingo users! I speak Spanish from birth. It is my first language. I am only taking this course for fun! If anyone needs help in learning Spanish or English please don’t hesitate to put a comment via my stream. Thank You!


Benjamin17

May I say: Estoy seguro de que lo vamos a conseguirlo. ??


Daniel-in-BC

You've put the "lo" in there twice. Before or after (attached to the infinitive) is OK, but not both at the same time.


Benjamin17

Oh right, that was a typo. Of course you can't put it there twice. Thanks for the response.


fivekhigh

to me I believe it should be translated to 'achieve it' or 'get it'


Oleron3

I used "achieve" and it was accepted. [June 4, 2014] However, I would rarely use "achieve" in this context in spoken English, as it sounds somewhat pretentious.


boricua022708

I still don't understand the difference between 'lo' and 'le'.


zacherri10

If you're not referring to a person you never use "le" If you're referring to a person you only use "le" if the person is an indirect object

For example in the sentence "I give Mike an apple" the verb is GIVE, the direct object of the verb is the apple since you are giving the apple, the indirect object is Mike because you are giving the apple TO Mike.

Just for clarification, Give is the verb, Apple is the direct object of the verb, and mike is the indirect object of the verb.

"Le doy una manzana" = I give an apple TO him "lo pego con una manzana" = I hit him with an apple

Both "le" and "lo" are referring to mike in the above sentences. In the second sentence Mike is the direct object because you threw and apple at mike and hit him. The verb is "hit" the object is "Mike"

That's why they are called direct object pronouns and indirect object pronouns for people familiar with those terms.

I hope that helps a bit. pronouns are one of the more difficult concepts to grasp


trebujito

I undertand you because i remember when i studied this at school and was so har for me so its not easy and I am native they thaugh me asking the verb and you look for in the phrase the answer Hazlo = do it What i do? it(ello)lo le di una manzana = I gave him an apple Who i gave an apple? to him(a el)le ¿le gustan las manzanas? = do you like apples?does he/she like apples? who likes apples? you(a usted,polite, she,he (le)

Lo sé = I know it what i know? it (ello)lo


nickg68

I'm am sure of what we're going to get.

Same meaning, but I got this wrong. Maybe because I didn't use the "lo" "it" part of it.


Holly804423

Lograr= accomplish, Consiguir = get it ???


Rimmerz

Conseguir is used for accomplished and find which is wrong. Encontrar needs to be used here


andrewadamsz

"I am sure of what we are going to get" was my first thought. Yikes.


Miguel280968

My main query was about Lo I still have problem to decide between lo and le. I was under the impression inanimate object demande 'le' but it seems for 'it' it's always 'lo' if it's not referring to a feminine noun, is this right?


Laur3n13

why does "lo" go before vamos? i thought it would go in front of the first verb "estoy" :/


Kristen744693

Why is conseguir used instead of lograr or is it just to show an alternative meaning?


ChristianL745806

Doesnt "conseguir" mean to find?


Miguel280968

I thought it meant to obtain, so find may sometimes fit


rdepontb

What??? This is just plain nonsense, and I just couldn't make sense of the "correct" response. So, I checked it against Google Translate and others; here's what I found: Estoy seguro de que lo vamos a conseguir ENGLISH I am insurance from what the come on to get


GayleHS

Why is going to find it not acceptable here? The immediately preceding example used ....conseguir un abogado to mean find a lawyer.


dreamloomer

What's wrong with "I'm sure that we're going to find it"?


Miguel280968

Perhaps find would be another expression as conseguir is not really to find


ruthchapman2001

Conseguir = to find???


Dmontano58

The drop down hint on consequir says "to find", "to get" . I typed "I am sure that we are going to find it " - DL marked it as wrong. "To find" should not be in the drop down if DL is going to mark it wrong. I reported it 3/21/2019


Miguel280968

I think DL fell in love and it's messing up with its head


JANBOEVINK

How about this translation: I am sure that we will overcome it


Coayuco

to overome = superar, dominar, vencer


Miguel280968

If you look at 'sinonimo de conseguir' you'll see there is quite a lot to choose from. So without context you can decide but I guess DL only picked a few.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.