"Женский туалет находится в конце коридора."

Translation:The ladies' room is at the end of the corridor.

January 16, 2017

14 Comments


Patrick_Powers

the fact that this question only accepts "ladies' room" and not any combination with "bathroom" or "women's" is so frustrating

November 25, 2018

Shady_arc

We do accept women's restroom/loo/bathroom/toilet.

November 25, 2018

Makepeace8

I've just typed "ladies' toilet" and been told that this is right but I have a typo - it should be "ladies' room"! I am almost tempted not to say anything, because the idea of "toilet" being a typo for "room" makes me laugh so much, but I thought I'd probably better mention it for the, ah, convenience of others. :-)

April 16, 2019

keinemeinung

(reporting all of them but...) there are a LOT of valid translations that DL is not liking today for this sentence holy cow.

January 16, 2017

Grimaldy45948

Why the "a" ending on koridor?

July 16, 2018

keinemeinung

It is the genitive singular of коридор. http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/nouns_genitive.php

Genitive is used to express quantity, relationship (in English we typically use "'s", as in "John's Car", but in Russian they would say "the car of John", or машина Джона), absence, and negation. It is used both with and without pronouns.

July 16, 2018

Grimaldy45948

So is kontse one of the prepositions that use the genitive case?

July 17, 2018

keinemeinung

Конец is a noun, meaning "(the) end". Since the structure is "the X of the Y" (the (end) of the (hallway)", the second noun takes genitive. I don't know if that explanation helps?

It is конце here because the word itself is in prepositional case (the preposition is В). В takes prepositional case when describing the location of something, but accusative case when describing the destination or target of an action.

July 17, 2018

Grimaldy45948

Yes, it does, Thank-you! If I understand this konets takes the genitive ending when it describes the object of which it is the end.

July 17, 2018

keinemeinung

In this case yes. But the genitive applies to every such description of a relationship between two or more objects or people. For instance, "the Spanish team's player's wife." In Russian this would be expressed as "the wife of the player of the national team of Spain". The nominative of those words would be - Жена, игрок, сборная, Испания. But to turn it into a comprehensible phrase it would be "Жена игрока сборной Испании."

Well, maybe not the best example, but what I'm trying to illustrate is that it isn't specifically because the word is конец, but because of the relationships of the objects and subsequently their function in the sentence.

July 17, 2018

fnamlnam

The English grammar is bad. It is "ladies' room", not "ladies" room. We have the men's room. Not men room.

July 28, 2018

fnamlnam

Sorry, my previous post is not clear. The grammar in the app's chosen answer.

July 28, 2018

Jeffrey855877

"the ladies' restroom is at the end of the corridor" not accepted. Reported.

March 16, 2019

Shady_arc

Fixed.

March 16, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.