"Nicht jedes Telefon ist ein Handy."

Translation:Not every phone is a cellphone.

January 16, 2017

8 Comments


BradshawJoshua

Why do they call a cellphone a 'Handy'?

January 16, 2017

quis_lib_duo

Nobody knows. Probably because it's handy, and Germans like it handy, and if the handiness is American, it is a safe bet that Germans love it and use it to death and to the confusion of everyone else. We are a strange people.

January 16, 2017

christian

According to Pfeifer, there are probably two origins. The one quis_lib_duo mentioned and there was a World War II era handheld two-way radio called "Handie-Talkie", which was manufactured by Motorola and used by the US military. So I guess it's not that strange after all. It just causes some confusion because many Germans think "Handy" is the regular English word for cellphone, and they're not aware of its lewd meaning when used as a noun in English :)

https://www.dwds.de/wb/Handy#et-1

http://www.motorolasolutions.com/de_xc/about/company-overview/history/explore-motorola-heritage/handie-talkie-radio.html

January 16, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

Interesting, though I'd aver that even most native English speakers aren't aware of "its lewd meaning" per se (i.e. I don't think it's a particularly common synonym for what I take it you're suggesting), so I don't think "Handy" would strike most English speakers as anything other than a quaint appropriation of an English adjective, in the context of German.

I could simply be out of the loop, but this seems more like an expat joke than anything. In other words, in a context where the word does get assumed into English, and an English speaker then has to guess what this nominalized form means in an English context, it's easy to come to the wrong conclusion, so to speak.

May 7, 2017

bynny2015

PeaceJoyPancakes wrote I'd aver that even most native English speakers aren't aware of "its lewd meaning"

I agree. My husband and I are both native English speakers, and neither of us was aware of a lewd (or sexual) meaning. To us "handy" just means useful or convenient, etc. I looked it up at www.merriam-webster.com, and did not see a lewd meaning. But, I did look it up at the "urban dictionary" and found out what you are referencing.

By the way, in the US you can say cell phone or you can just say cell. Both are fine.

May 9, 2017

MimmiKraal

I think it's because you can have it in your hand and carry it around. Believe me, Germans don't necessarily know what "handy" actually means. We also say "Smartphone" or "Mobiltelefon" if it makes you feel any better ;-)

October 13, 2017

chrisbrown2013

There's a logic in germans using the word " handy" because it is handy. The English use the words " mobile phone" because it is mobile. What's the logic to call it a cell phone? Is it because prisoners use them ?

June 17, 2018

DonZheng

It's called a call phone because the network is laid out in a grid of cells across the landscape.

December 17, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.