1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi ngủ."

"Tôi ngủ."

Translation:I sleep.

January 16, 2017

8 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Verb

ngủ

1) (intransitive) to sleep

ngủ gật/gục

to doze

ngủ trưa

to nap in the noon

ngủ nướng

to continue to sleep in the morning after a night sleep

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ng%E1%BB%A7


Vortarulo

For a moment I thought he was saying "Tôi ngu." 'I am stupid.'. ;)


karenbell390

I found this funny for the same reason. I focus every time I say sleep so I don't say stupid lol


DannyTran55795

My question is about the tone. I thought "ngủ" would have a falling-rising tone based on the accent mark. The audio sample sounds like it goes strictly down (e.g. "ngù" or "ngụ"). Can any masters of the Vietnamese tones explain?


Vortarulo

The tone on ngủ has a falling-rising intonation mostly in Southern Vietnamese, and also in some other dialects in the North. But in Hanoi (Northern Vietnamese, which this course is based on), the so-called hỏi tone is indeed slightly falling. To me, personally, it is very difficult to distinguish ngủ and ngù, both are falling.


JCMcGee

Words with a hoi often start at a lower tone... Huyen fall slowly from a mid tone. Nang drops fast from a mid tone.


George_Nam

This always sounds phonetically like "mu" instead of "ngyu" to me. Any recommendations on distinguishing the sounds or is it the recording?


FredrikLar649765

I think it's either the audio quality or our phone speakers. Struggle to distinguish what he says here too.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.