"Tôi ngủ."

Translation:I sleep.

January 16, 2017

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

DiegoJaviUnlam

Verb

ngủ

1) (intransitive) to sleep

ngủ gật/gục

to doze

ngủ trưa

to nap in the noon

ngủ nướng

to continue to sleep in the morning after a night sleep

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ng%E1%BB%A7

March 27, 2017

Vortarulo

For a moment I thought he was saying "Tôi ngu." 'I am stupid.'. ;)

January 16, 2017

karenbell390

I found this funny for the same reason. I focus every time I say sleep so I don't say stupid lol

July 14, 2017

George_Nam

This always sounds phonetically like "mu" instead of "ngyu" to me. Any recommendations on distinguishing the sounds or is it the recording?

August 11, 2018

DannyTran55795

My question is about the tone. I thought "ngủ" would have a falling-rising tone based on the accent mark. The audio sample sounds like it goes strictly down (e.g. "ngù" or "ngụ"). Can any masters of the Vietnamese tones explain?

February 1, 2018

Vortarulo

The tone on ngủ has a falling-rising intonation mostly in Southern Vietnamese, and also in some other dialects in the North. But in Hanoi (Northern Vietnamese, which this course is based on), the so-called hỏi tone is indeed slightly falling. To me, personally, it is very difficult to distinguish ngủ and ngù, both are falling.

February 1, 2018

JCMcGee

Words with a hoi often start at a lower tone... Huyen fall slowly from a mid tone. Nang drops fast from a mid tone.

August 21, 2018

BachNguyen92772

Drake memes

April 7, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.