1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The parts"

"The parts"

Translation:Τα μέρη

January 16, 2017

10 Comments


Louise308113

It could also be ' τα εξαρτήματα ' as in mechanical parts


Hank_Williams_Sr

What's the singular for "μέρη"


troll1995

It's το μέρος.


falsa3

what is the difference between " μέρη " και "τμήματα" "κομμάτις";


G.Georgopoulos

Κομμάτι=1) piece, 2) track (song)

Μέρος=1) place, 2) part (also of a book, movie etc)

Τμήμα=1) section, 2)department, 3) a more formal version of "μέρος" (usually when not referring to a book or movie).


DavidOtley

τα is plural however μερη is singular??????


Moritz7698

It is not. There are greek neuter nouns with -ος in singular and -η in plural.


Gedeon019980982

Το μέρος Τα μέρη Why not: Το μέρο Τα μέρα

That confuse me


troll1995

Not all nouns of the same gender have the same endings. There are also neuter nouns ending in -ος. Those nouns form plural in -η. Το μέρος-τα μέρη, το πάθος-τα πάθη (the passion), το πλήθος-τα πλήθη (the crowd) etc.

Related Discussions

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.