"The parts"

Translation:Τα μέρη

January 16, 2017

8 Comments


Louise308113

It could also be ' τα εξαρτήματα ' as in mechanical parts

January 16, 2017

Hank_Williams_Sr

What's the singular for "μέρη"

April 4, 2018

troll1995

It's το μέρος.

April 4, 2018

Hank_Williams_Sr

Thanks!

February 20, 2019

DavidOtley

τα is plural however μερη is singular??????

January 30, 2018

Moritz7698

It is not. There are greek neuter nouns with -ος in singular and -η in plural.

May 10, 2018

falsa3

what is the difference between " μέρη " και "τμήματα" "κομμάτις";

October 9, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Κομμάτι=1) piece, 2) track (song)

Μέρος=1) place, 2) part (also of a book, movie etc)

Τμήμα=1) section, 2)department, 3) a more formal version of "μέρος" (usually when not referring to a book or movie).

February 12, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.