"Tus labios son muy rojos."

Translation:Your lips are very red.

February 19, 2013

49 Comments


Felix_King

Hovering over gives 'lips' and 'labia' as two translations, however it doesn't seem to accept 'your labia is very red'. Help?

February 19, 2013

Iago

Get your mind out of the gutter :þ

February 19, 2013

jellonz

"Labia" is plural, "Labium" is singular. Next time try "Your labia are very red." I can't see any reason why DL could consider that incorrect. Just don't go around saying it too often, unless of course you are a gynecologist.

September 1, 2014

kaizen31

Sadly, I tried this translation and it was marked as incorrect. (Hey, I work in OB, it /could/ be legit!)

December 26, 2015

jellonz

Well, that is a shame. At least you have learnt a handy phrase for the next pregnant Mexican woman you assist with a severe case of ... oh dear.

December 31, 2015

vandermonde

Well "labia" would still be plural for one thing.

June 9, 2013

MeredithNa

From my extensive 20 second Google search, labios means both lips and labia in English. I think it should be accepted. (I didn't go too far into searching for you because I'm a bit worried that I might stumble on something I don't particularly want to see)

September 1, 2014

scottcabal

I don't agtee that both should be accepted. When you hover over a word it works like a dictionary and not aññ possible translations would be correct in all situations.

The example i give a lot is the english word "match". This can mean the thing you set fire to in order to light a cigarette or a sports game but both of those are very different in spanish. You would not say "el fósforo de fútbol" for example

May 8, 2016

katemonster

Awww come on. You don't accept "labia"? Boooooo. Hey, I'm learning Spanish for medical school...I need to know the medical terminology!

April 28, 2013

ajabrams

Right...purely medical reasons you assure us. ;)

May 15, 2013

alezzzix

I know you guys are having fun with this, but labios doesn't really have the meaning you're thinking of.

March 13, 2016

Richard931212

I say! Steady on.

March 31, 2013

FLchick

Como fresas rojas.

June 12, 2014

rocko2012

Interesting duolingo gave choices of "muy rojos" = "too red" and "very red" in the multiple choice but did not accept them both as answers, but else where duolingo has "muy lejos" meaning both "very far" and "too far".

April 9, 2013

JorgeSegni

"Muy" and "demasiado" are almost interchangeable. If you are trying to express excessiveness, ("too much"), "demasiado" is more accurate but you can use "muy" too. If you are just saying there is a lot of something without it being excessive, ("a lot", "very"), you can only use "muy".

January 18, 2017

mistakenolive

Wouldn't too red be demasiadas rojas?

November 18, 2014

alezzzix

Demasiado rojos.

March 13, 2016

Telisa7

It can be, but you know how there's nearly always more than one way to say things.

February 8, 2016

CMcV1

I think that, when the subject is the person (who own the body part), you use the artical. otherwise you use the possesive

May 7, 2014

skepticalways

I do not see any reason to use a possessive unless you say "the lips' color," & then plural possessive would be written like I did above.

October 13, 2017

QMario

Thanks, it's the... blood, in my lips... yeah

November 5, 2014

benpotter1991

is there a rule for when you use the possessive for body parts and when you use the definite article? in this example we have (TUS labios) and in a previous example we had (vamos a mantener LOS pies en el piso).

May 3, 2014

alezzzix

This sentence is really unnatural, I don't think anybody would use it in everyday speech unless they want to sound childish, what we would normally say is "Tienes los labios muy rojos".

March 13, 2016

jellonz

Someone elsewhere said that the possessive adjective + body part structure (tus labios) is very uncommon in spoken Spanish, but acceptable in literature. Can you verify this Alexis?

March 13, 2016

alezzzix

In literature, yes, also in music, especially if it's the romantic type.

March 13, 2016

malkeynz

The person possessing the lips is not stated in this case, the possessive is needed to avoid ambiguity (unless, as always, it's clear from context).

July 25, 2015

MatejKozic

Your ❤❤❤❤❤ is very red

April 7, 2019

scottann

You all seem to uncover little translation treasures when you hover. My 'hovering' is not working...;)

March 5, 2013

zombiesue

Here, use some of my lip balm

August 4, 2013

itay_bi

...But the meaning of pretty is not muy, is bastante - doesn't it?

September 15, 2013

JamesT771

In this case it should be "muy=very" but both are fine

February 4, 2014

adder3

DL marked me wrong on very

July 1, 2014

marianne.w4

So red .. got it wrong. I think it's better English than very red

January 27, 2015

jellonz

Better English, no. From Thesaurus.com: 'The intensive so meaning “very or extremely” (Everything's so expensive these days) occurs chiefly in informal speech. In writing and formal speech, intensive so is most often followed by a completing that clause: Everything is so expensive that some families must struggle just to survive.' But in common English, it's fine. Enough reports and DL should add it to the database.

January 27, 2015

malkeynz

In Spanish the equivalent would be "tan rojos".

July 25, 2015

BeedleBoo

And they howl like a wolf. Owwwwww.

June 4, 2015

BethMalatj

Hmmmm

February 25, 2016

JakeW2016

I though you can't use the possessive pronouns for body parts - would 'los labios son muy rojos' not be correct? Thanks.

August 11, 2016

jellonz

It's not incorrect to use possessives but it may sound unnatural in conversational Spanish. Alexis/Alezzzix (native speaker) suggests "Tienes los labios muy rojos" would be the most natural way to say this.

August 13, 2016

JorgeSegni

You wouldn't be saying "Your lips are very red", but instead "The lips are very red". The translation should refer to the lips of the interlocutor. :)

January 18, 2017

12345679u

Oh wait, it's a coldsore:)

March 13, 2017

Alicia2017

your lips are very red -- was marked wrong -- 3/20/2017 -- reported

March 20, 2017

skepticalways

Kathleen, that WAS the correct answer given - glad you reported it.

October 13, 2017

iXPLODE

AND YOURS ARE VERY DEAD YOOOOOOOOWWW ROASTED

March 24, 2017

BoredWithDuoNow

I think Spanish don't tend to use tu, or su with body parts, even though it is not wrong to do so. I think the sentence would more commonly be said as, 'tienes labios muy rojos'

August 20, 2017

Vincent12881

On another question thread it says that body parts are not referred to with the possessive in Spanish. Instead it should read "Los labios son muy rojos." Thoughts?

November 23, 2017

AnnaBonney

I thought I was studying 'Medical', not 'Flirting'

March 22, 2018

Michael189866

I gather from exchanges in other discussions, about labios azules, that this means the redness is applied, eg lipstick, and not a medical condition, in which case it would be ''Tus labios estan muy rojos''. This is probably the learning point of the exercise, though of course Duo does not make it clear.

December 8, 2018

MyPatronus

Doctor: Ma'am, your lips are very red.

Woman: Why, thank you! I'm wearing that cool new lipskick!

Doctor: Oh.

February 26, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.