1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Cei doi tineri sunt cei mai …

"Cei doi tineri sunt cei mai puțin bogați."

Translation:The two young people are the least rich.

January 16, 2017

10 Comments


Enchom

Why is there a "cei" before "doi tineri"? It seems to act as some kind of definite article, but I'm not sure how to use it. So far I've only seen it being used in the superlative form.


Simone200451

In 2 years no one has been able to provide an answer to this question? I would really like to know as well :P


Einer273137

It looks like cel/cea/cei/cele are also demonstrative articles. They can be in front of nouns when there are a specific number of them to designate which ones you are talking about.


LeChatParle

DEX says it has to come before numbers

CEL, CEA, cei, cele: Art. adj. 2. (Precedă un numeral ordinal sau cardinal) Cele trei fete.

Word Reference states that it can also be used to nominalize adjectives

Mă interesează cei săraci. / I am interested in the poor.

https://dexonline.ro/definitie/cei

https://www.wordreference.com/roen/cei


Inga89619

The translation is wrong - CEI means THEM. So it needs to say: Them two youngsters.... In this case and that it sounds better in English: Those two young people.... should also be accepted


Chris265302

"The two youngsters..............." should be accepted. A youngster is a young person. It's a perfectly normal english word in common usage.


illexsquid

I also got rejected, for "youths". I feel like youngster is a word my Dad's generation would use, but maybe it's regional.


illexsquid

I don't think "young people" is appropriate beacuse word for word, it would be something like oameni tineri.


olb38

And again - what about "cei" before :tineri" - what does it mean?


David459689

Hello Duolingo. Youngsters is perfectly good English and should be accepted. As for CE etc......the Romanian variants for the word "the" are a maze of confusion.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.