"Cei doi tineri sunt cei mai puțin bogați."

Translation:The two young people are the least rich.

January 16, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Enchom

Why is there a "cei" before "doi tineri"? It seems to act as some kind of definite article, but I'm not sure how to use it. So far I've only seen it being used in the superlative form.


SimoneV204

In 2 years no one has been able to provide an answer to this question? I would really like to know as well :P


Einer273137

It looks like cel/cea/cei/cele are also demonstrative articles. They can be in front of nouns when there are a specific number of them to designate which ones you are talking about.


LeChatParle

DEX says it has to come before numbers

CEL, CEA, cei, cele: Art. adj. 2. (Precedă un numeral ordinal sau cardinal) Cele trei fete.

Word Reference states that it can also be used to nominalize adjectives

Mă interesează cei săraci. / I am interested in the poor.

https://dexonline.ro/definitie/cei

https://www.wordreference.com/roen/cei


Apgy19

Also why can't we just add some suffix to doi and tineri to make it definitive and plural - instead of this cei contraption?


Chris265302

"The two youngsters..............." should be accepted. A youngster is a young person. It's a perfectly normal english word in common usage.


illexsquid

I also got rejected, for "youths". I feel like youngster is a word my Dad's generation would use, but maybe it's regional.


illexsquid

I don't think "young people" is appropriate beacuse word for word, it would be something like oameni tineri.


David459689

Hello Duolingo. Youngsters is perfectly good English and should be accepted. As for CE etc......the Romanian variants for the word "the" are a maze of confusion.


5pamLik3

"Wealthy" should be accepted as well as "rich" for bogați.


olb38

And again - what about "cei" before :tineri" - what does it mean?


186.Eb4to1LJgnhF

"Cel, cea, cei, cele" are pronominal adjectives used before numerals.

Cel de-al treilea copac.

Cea de-a patra ușă.

Cei doi tineri.

Cele trei fete.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.