"Do they sell books?"

Translation:Vendent-elles des livres ?

February 19, 2013

28 Comments


enigmasck

A lot of these answers are very formal using inversion. Most young french use "Est-ce que". So for this sentence inversion is not necessary. One can say "Est-ce qu'ils vendent des livres".

March 2, 2014

PavelTchernof

… and «Est-ce qu'ils vendent des livres» accepted!

June 17, 2015

eylemfr

Why cant it be 'les' livres? Why is the 'les livres' wrong?

February 8, 2014

Mibeshu

Les and des always give me trouble as it's not always as simple as 'des' meaning 'some'. I generally think of it as 'des' = some of a group and 'les' = all of a group but I think that's too vague to use in this example.

The best way I can describe it is that 'des' can mean 'any' as well as 'some'. So this sentence is essentially asking if a shop sells 'any' books and not a general assessment of books. So to put books in the definite article would be something like 'Les livres sont bons'

Perhaps this may help explain it a little better: "The plural indefinite article, des, is used when referring to more than a single entity. It is not used, however, when general statements are made about a group - statements that are meant to refer to all the entities that make up that group. This is the role of the definite article as we shall soon see." http://www.languageguide.org/french/grammar/articles/

Being a native English speaker the difference between the use of articles in French and English confuses the hell out of me.

I hope my examples/explanations aren't wrong but at least the link I provided may help.

February 8, 2014

Haritha_1

Because les is an equivalent of 'the' in French. In this sentence 'the books' isn't specified. It's just 'books'. So it can be any book. Thus we use 'des', not 'les'.

March 21, 2015

TreasaWilson
Plus

I thought it would be 'les livres' in the same way that it was 'est-ce que tu aimes le chocolate?' for 'do you like chocolate'. Obviously not.

February 5, 2018

Andrei926539

Yes, I was thinking the same...

March 21, 2018

Li80dK

That wording usage relative of "the" to chocolate means more the collective held belief relative to an object. It's saying sort of ... I like all of the collective chocolate of the world. That usage would be incorrect here as they wouldn't be selling every book in existence.

January 1, 2019

korinicole1

I always get "des" and "du" confused.

March 28, 2015

PJMCD

Des is simply the plural form of du. Here is a useful link: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/2409839

February 4, 2016

n6zs
Mod

"Des" is the plural of "un/une". "Du" in the sense you are thinking of it is a partitive article and may also be translated as "some", though it is often omitted in English.

March 28, 2017

PJMCD

Thank you. I posted that earlier comment a while ago xD

March 29, 2017

Hoshiaki84

If books are masculine, why is Vendent-Elles des livres? a correct option?

June 4, 2016

n6zs
Mod

Because the "they" in "do they sell books" might be a group of women. "Elles" means "they" (i.e. the people selling the books).

March 28, 2017

ablaqtastic

Would "vend-on des livres?" work for this? Obviously, it doesn't in certain contexts, but the way "on" is sometimes used made me wonder...

July 13, 2014

super_moi

Not really, because "on" in French is meant as including you too, so you would understand this as "we".

February 7, 2015

choracavaco

That's not correct, "on" can mean some indefinite person or persons: "On m'a dit ça" = They (someone) told me that.

September 19, 2017

choracavaco

You are right, although the way the question is phrased here makes me think you know who 'they' are. With a bit more uncertainty, it would work fine: 'Do they sell books on the internet?' = "Vend-on des livres sur internet ?"

September 19, 2017

Vorakas

It would not in this specific context. "Vend-on des livres" is something you might ask to your boss if you are working in a shop, the "on" here includes yourself so it's "are we (as a company) selling books ?"

September 19, 2018

Phiopur

what is the pronunciation of "Vendent-ils"? would I pronounce T?

February 19, 2013

super_moi

Yes, you would.

February 7, 2015

Mibeshu

It seems like it. I'm guessing you do anyway because the next word starts with a vowel. http://www.forvo.com/word/vendent-ils_%3F/#fr

May 24, 2013

LeeIkiru

Why not without "des" ?

October 11, 2014

super_moi

Because nouns always take articles in French, "they sell books" = "ils vendent des livres". You can't have it without "des".

February 7, 2015

ItayBM

Why not "est ce que vendent ils des livres"

December 24, 2014

super_moi

Because you already have the inversion in "est-ce que", so you don't do it again in the second part of the sentence: Est-ce qu'ils vendent des livres?

February 7, 2015

TreasaWilson
Plus

I thought you used the definite article when it referred to something generally rather than specifically, as in J'aime les hommes calmes.

February 22, 2018

Jack971299

When do you use the t in questions? Could it be "Vendent t-ils des livres?"

December 27, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.