"Die Katze"

Translation:The cat

February 19, 2013

17 Comments


trevorcgray

Can someone help me, bitte. I am trying to figure out Die Der Den and all those words. The only ones I know are ones I remember. When is the appropriate time to use Die vs. Das and all the others? I don't know the difference between singular and plural in German.

February 19, 2013

Menschenkind

Take a look at this and their other articles, they're good: http://german.about.com/od/grammar/a/DefiniteArticles.htm

February 19, 2013

leo730910

I am having the same trouble but i believe der is masculine die is feminine and das is for objects. Ex: das wasser, der mann, and die frau

October 30, 2015

2GreyCats

Yes. Das is for all neuter nouns, though, not just inanimate objects. German uses grammatical gender, not natural gender. A table and a chair are both masculine; the wall is feminine; the book and the food (which are on the table) are both neuter. You have to learn each noun's gender as you go along.

June 17, 2018

laurel541478

Yes

May 22, 2016

2GreyCats

Review the lesson on "The". It should help.

June 17, 2018

davo256

What about a male cat. In French it is le chat for a male cat and la chatte for a female. Is it different in German?

October 31, 2014

-Sapphira-

In German, a male cat is "kater"

January 1, 2015

p-hill

a 'Kater' is also a hangover.

May 13, 2015

-Sapphira-

Wow! Where did you hear that?

May 13, 2015

KzBIXTR2

What is the plural form for "Kater" then?

February 4, 2019

2GreyCats

I just checked on LEO-Wörterbuch. It’s die Kater. No umlaut, no ending, just change the article from der to die.

February 5, 2019

StevenRost2

From my "Langenscheidt Großwörterbuch Deutsch als Fremdsprache": "Kater, der; männliche Katze". The generic term Katze is of the feminine form. "Kater" is the same as specifically saying "male cat" in English.

March 17, 2017

karolinaz98

Not 100% sure about it, but "die Katze" is most probably used for both genders.

January 4, 2015

StevenRost2

A German course book I read stated not to consider words as masculine, feminine and neural, but instead as "der" "die" and "das" words, because in German those articles do not necessarily correspond to gender

March 10, 2017

ShinyMemes

cats

July 6, 2017

mizinamo

No, die Katze is "the cat" (there's just one of them).

"the cats" would be die Katzen.

July 7, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.