1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The throne"

"The throne"

Translation:ο θρόνος

January 17, 2017

11 Comments


RiddlesAreCool

Why isn't το an accepted answer?


Joellesmr98

I'm guessing because the word thronos is masculine in greek.. "to" is for neuter "o" is for masculine. They used O because thronos is masculine.


Gatu77

I know that Greek language doesn't have sh sound, but somehow I hear sh-like sound at the end of θρόνος.


MarksAaron

That's actually good you're perceiving that. Greek, like Castillian Spanish, has a bit of a retracted 's' sound, where it kind of sounds like halfway between an 's' and an 'sh'. Think Sean Connery's accent ;)


SundayRaph

Am using English keyboard, and my phone can not change to greek keyboard to answer a question to translate from English to greek


D_..
Mod

    It is rather unlikely that your phone would not support a Greek keyboard. Check the course's FAQs sticky post here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672 to see information on how to add a Greek keyboard and, if that doesn't do the trick, google specific instructions for your device. To progress in this course you will need to add a Greek keyboard to your device's input methods.


AnneVernim

    where do i find the key bord ?


Mrs.Gloria3

    I do not have a Greek keyboard


Dee25323

    I am typing greek using english alphabet because that is all I have to work with. The system does not seem to accept this?


ebmetzger

    I don't have the greek keyboard

    Related Discussions

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.