"The throne"

Translation:ο θρόνος

January 17, 2017

6 Comments


RiddlesAreCool

Why isn't το an accepted answer?

January 17, 2017

Joellesmr98

I'm guessing because the word thronos is masculine in greek.. "to" is for neuter "o" is for masculine. They used O because thronos is masculine.

February 22, 2017

RiddlesAreCool

Thanks,

March 5, 2017

Gatu77

I know that Greek language doesn't have sh sound, but somehow I hear sh-like sound at the end of θρόνος.

July 21, 2018

SundayRaph

Am using English keyboard, and my phone can not change to greek keyboard to answer a question to translate from English to greek

April 5, 2018

D_..
Mod

It is rather unlikely that your phone would not support a Greek keyboard. Check the course's FAQs sticky post here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672 to see information on how to add a Greek keyboard and, if that doesn't do the trick, google specific instructions for your device. To progress in this course you will need to add a Greek keyboard to your device's input methods.

April 5, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.