1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich trage ein Kleid und du t…

"Ich trage ein Kleid und du trägst einen Rock."

Translation:I am wearing a dress and you are wearing a skirt.

January 17, 2017

116 Comments


Jussel11

A german would say "Ich trage ein Kleid und du einen Rock." The "trägst" is not important, because it is the same verb as before. Eventhough it is another form of the verb. I am a native speaker.


ZholG

You are correct, but even if it's redundant, the point of the exercise is to note the different conjugation of the verb "tragen", as a non native, this exercises are very helpful! Thanks for the heads up though... Very useful information. Have a lingot!


Sandy54630

Some people do speak that way in English, but here I think Duolingo is trying to teach the difference between trage and trägst.


ra_grand

Very njce sentence. It shows the difference between trage and tragst very well. Wish more sentences were like this in the app.


kylehwuzhere

longest one in this unit thus far


Erdnussmutter

Is Kleid not also in the accusative case in this sentence?


norkolas

Yes, but it's neuter, and the article stays ein. This sentence shows both a masculine and neuter word in the accusative case.


Robbadob

Yes. It's just that the neuter article ein doesn't change in the accusative.


Sam156525

How in the world can Duo reject "I wear a dress and you are wearing a skirt"?


mizinamo

Because the two verbs are not in the same tense in the translation.

Translate both as present simple or both as present continuous.

Your sentence is not very natural.


Sam156525

Forgive me, but mine is an entirely natural English sentence. It means (among other things) to express surprise: "On this occasion I wear a dress, as agreed or instructed, and you, however, are wearing a skirt." There are several other possibilities. No native English speaker would be puzzled by this casual, modest assertion of contrast, which the speaker deliberately downplays by refusing to use "but" or "however" as a way of minimizing the implication of disapproval. .


MaxGonzale16

It makes much more sense to me to use the progressive tense in both parts of the English sentence.


Sam156525

Consider also: "I go to work and you are going to school."


Druckles

Afraid I'd have to give Sam this one ;-)


Mahmad-17

Why it changed from (a) to (ä) in trägst


mizinamo

Why it changed from (a) to (ä) in trägst

Some nouns change their vowel from e to i, from e to ie, from a to ä, or from au to äu in the du and er/sie/es forms.

Which one do this is not predictable; it's simply something you have to learn and memorise.

For example:

  • leben - du lebst but geben - du gibst
  • flehen - du flehst but sehen - du siehst
  • sagen - du sagst but tragen - du trägst
  • kaufen - du kaufst but laufen - du läufst

Phiralosophy

Why is it not "I 'wear' a dress and you are wearing a skirt"? I feel like i should have gotten this correct, but the grammar is wrong.


mizinamo

Why would you use a different tense in the two parts of the sentence?

"I am wearing a dress and you are wearing a skirt" is accepted. (Present continuous: both people are wearing those clothes right now.)

"I wear a dress and you wear a skirt" is also accepted. (Present simple: both people habitually, repeatedly, or in general wear those clothes.)

But "I wear a dress and you are wearing a skirt" sounds odd to me.


LifeLearn1

"I wear a dress and you wear a skirt' - is not accepted 23.08.19


mizinamo

"I wear a dress and you wear a skirt' - is not accepted 23.08.19

Please provide a link to an uploaded screenshot - thank you!


AlJSUm

"I wear a dress and you wear a shirt" - is not accepted 03.11.19


mizinamo

"I wear a dress and you wear a shirt" - is not accepted

Indeed. A Rock is a skirt, not a shirt.


Berghoff45

I saw in a previous match question that Tragen = are carrying. Is the the same as wearing?


serafire

Yes, "tragen" can be used for both.


wareagle13

How do you know if "ein" means one or "a"?


mizinamo

Just context. They're the same in (written) German.

In spoken German, ein, eine etc. are usually unstressed when they mean "a(n)" and usually stressed when they mean "one", but you can't tell the difference in writing.


JulianJone857113

It's the same in english. When saying "a" you will be refering to a singular, as in one.

Example: a house; one house

It tipicaly will just be context that will tell them apart, if they even need to be told apart at all.

Example: ein hause; a/one house


Polish_bookworm

If you're counting you'll say "eins, zwei, drei..." but when you're using it as "a" you'll say "ein/eine"


axxem

"One" is "eine"


Robbadob

...if the word it's describing is feminine.

ein Rock / one skirt
ein Kleid / one dress
eine Blume / one flower

The word eins can usually be used to mean "one" by itself when counting.

[2019/05/13]


mizinamo

No, not on its own.

But the verb expression ich trage can translate to "I am wearing" -- German doesn't have continuous aspect in its verbs and so the German present may be translated either to English present simple (e.g. "I wear") or present continuous (e.g. "I am wearing") depending on the context (repeated/habitual action or something happening right now).


jonathan.m91755

I feel like "I am wearing a dress and you wear a skirt" should be correct. There's no change of tense, just kind of personal choice.


MaxGonzale16

I don't know if it's necessarily incorrect grammar in English, but it seems like bad wording. Unless you're actually talking about different tenses of verbs, it's best to keep things consistent. This makes it look like you are wearing a dress at the moment, and the person you're talking to wears skirts in general.


evan495109

Why is the r in "Rock" capitalized? Is it just a duolingo thing or does this appear in everyday language? Are there other German words besides Sie that are capitalized in the middle of a sentence?


Robbadob

All nouns are capitalised in German. It's a spelling convention, like how Africa or Jacob are capitalised in English. It shows that Kleid and Rock are nouns as opposed to something else. [2019/05/13]


Eman780883

Why we put different articles "ein_einen"


MaxGonzale16

look up "accusative case" in german


Holsen4

Is "Kleid" related to "cloth"?


mizinamo

It is indeed.

Kleid, Kleider, Kleidung, kleiden and "cloth, clothes, clothing, clothe" are related.


XaNdIINhOwWWW

Why "Ein Kleid" doesnt turn into Einen Kleid? Is it because Kleid is neutral?


mizinamo

That's right.

Only masculine words change in the accusative case -- feminine, neuter, and plural words have an accusative form that is identical to their nominative form.


Evan163889

I put "i'm and you're" instead of "I am and you are" so i got it wrong


Jacinta78003

I know it is basic but i still get confused when to use "du" over "ihr". Help is appreciated. Thanks


mizinamo

du when speaking to one person

ihr when speaking to several people


Jacinta78003

I am still confused as when to use du and ihr. Ihr doesn't appear to be plural you. Help appreciated


mizinamo

As a personal pronoun in the nominative case, ihr does mean “you” when speaking to several people.

Unfortunately, the word ihr also has several other uses, depending on the grammatical case and on whether it stands by itself or before a noun.


AntonSaz

Why is the first ein in Nominativ and the second in Akkusativ if they're in the exact same context?


Robbadob

Both are in the accusative, it's just that the neuter article ein doesn't change. Only the masculine ein changes in the accusative.

Nominative:
der / das / die / die
ein / ein / eine

Accusative:
den / das / die / die
einen / ein / eine

Dative:
dem / dem / der / den
einem / einem / einer

Genitive:
des / des / der / der
eines / eines / einer

[2019/05/13]


sinahomay

How does a man wear a dress :))


Robbadob

He puts it on :)


Matt.LeCroix

In Norwegian, the word dress means 'suit'. In Scotland, men put on a kilt to dress formally. There are lots of ways for a man to wear a dress. :)


Zane95195

I had the male voice read this one lol


HansSderlu

The right last word to choose was missing


BrunoA15527

did anybody else not have the option of are????


Robbadob

You could say "you wear a skirt" instead. There is no separate continuous aspect in standard German. [2019/05/13]


malvinalynn

The word bank included only one "a." Two of them were needed for "a dress" and "a skirt."


GadukSquad

Just wondering why skirt is refered as "masculine" (der)


mizinamo

Grammatical gender in German is essentially arbitrary.

It's usually pointless to ask "why" a given word has a particular gender, unless an answer such as "for historical reasons" is acceptable (i.e. we say it that way because our parents say it that way, who learned it from their parents, etc.).


YakubuAlph

Duo good work.Always try to show us the difference by writing everything.After all we are not studying English but rather German.If you want to go to Rome you must be prepared to learn what the Romans do , otherwise you will never never pizza in Rome


RachelColl114301

Why do they say ein the first time but einen the second time?


mizinamo

Why do they say ein the first time but einen the second time?

Because Kleid is neuter and Rock is masculine.


DorothyJen1

Why is it 'ein' Kleid but 'einen' Rock?


mizinamo

Why is it 'ein' Kleid but 'einen' Rock?

Because the word Kleid is neuter while the word Rock is masculine.

As for why that is -- well, grammatical gender is essentially arbitrary.


Jahan930371

what is the difference between trägt and trägst? seems like they are used interchangeably a lot of the time


mizinamo

what is the difference between trägt and trägst?

Different forms of the same verb, like "wear" and "wears".

trägt is used when the subject is one of er, sie, es (he, she, it), and trägst is used when the subject is du (you - one person whom you know well).

These endings are typical: du verbs end in -st, er/sie/es verbs in -t.


LottieMumf

Doesn't tragen mean to shoot? Sorry, I'm probably wrong, but I just wanted to check if anyone else thought that.


mizinamo

Doesn't tragen mean to shoot?

No. tragen basically means to carry (an object) or to wear (clothes).

To shoot is schießen. (Not to be confused with scheißen, whose English translation has a different vowel between sh-t.)


jPecUuc5

Present simple is not a mistake here.


mizinamo

Present simple is not a mistake here.

Of course not.

If you have a question about a sentence that was not accepted, please always quote your entire answer.

Very often, the problem is not in the part of the sentence that you think it is.


Justine357216

Ein Kleid-einen Rock, why the acusative for Rock but not Kleid?


mizinamo

Ein Kleid-einen Rock, why the acusative for Rock but not Kleid?

Both words are in the accusative case, and have the corresponding accusative article: neuter accusative ein for the neuter noun Kleid, masculine accusative einen for the masculine noun Rock.

In German, only masculine words have an accusative case form that looks different from the nominative. Feminine, neuter, or plural words always look the same in the nominative and accusative.

(Even in the pronouns: the accusative of sie "she; they" is sie "her; them".)


tizerzert

Anyone else noticing the funny side of tjis sentence beig said by a male ? :'-)


Azkin_X

How do I know when it's "einen" or "ein"?


mizinamo

How do I know when it's "einen" or "ein"?

In the accusative case (e.g. as the direct object of a verb such as tragen), it's einen before masculine nouns, eine before feminine nouns, and ein before neuter nouns.

Whether a noun is masculine, feminine, or neuter is something you have to learn by heart.


alejandra956033

How do you know when to use ein or einen in a sentence ?


DastinleRN

No wear in the option for you


Snehil_Sharma

Why Duo reject "I wear a cloth and you wear a skirt"


mizinamo

Why Duo reject "I wear a cloth and you wear a skirt"

Kleid does not mean "cloth".


Snehil_Sharma

But Kleidung means clothing, and kleider means clothes.


mizinamo

Those are both true.

But remember that "clothes" does not have a singular -- you cannot go to a shop and buy "one clothe". ("One cloth" is something quite different, and has the plural "cloths".)

Kleid, in the singular, refers to a dress -- an item of clothing usually worn by women that goes from your shoulders to around your knees.

In the plural Kleider can mean both "dresses", or "clothes" in general.


Biju51109

Ich trage but its du tragst, why does it change?


mizinamo

why does it change?

That's what German verbs do -- they have different endings depending on the subject.

ich verb forms end in -e, du verb forms end in -st.


Geanina-Ka

the verg tragen conjugates that way ich trage
du trägst
er/​sie/​es trägt

and so on


Jennifer967960

why isn't "i wear a dress and you wear a skirt" correct?


mizinamo

why isn't "i wear a dress and you wear a skirt" correct?

That's a valid translation.

Did you have a listening exercise, perhaps?

Do you have a screenshot of your rejected answer? (If so, please upload it to a website somewhere and tell us the URL.)


Biju51109

Thanks for feedback.


Aperia

We should be able to use dress instead of wear i mean when I type you dress a skirt it shouldn't be wrong


mizinamo

when I type you dress a skirt it shouldn't be wrong

But it is wrong.

"to dress someone" is to put clothes on someone. "dressing a skirt" would mean putting clothes onto the skirt, not putting the skirt onto your own body.

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/learner-english/dress_1

https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english/dress_2


Katharina150391

Warum "wearing" und nicht "bear"? Warum ist das falsch? I bear a dress and you bear a skirt.


sharyu483941

This question is been repeated many a times


LucasKliemczak

The sentence is about someone wearing a dress and It's so weird listening a male voice saying a sentence supposed to be spoken by a woman. It would be more helpful on learning if it were recorded with a female voice.


Ali321604

Am i the only one who uses "u" instead of "you"


mizinamo

Am i the only one who uses "u" instead of "you"

No, you aren't.

There are a lot of people who don't write standard English on Duolingo -- using spellings such as "u r" or "&" that would be marked wrong on an English homework essay and that are marked wrong here on Duolingo.

Please use standard spelling.


heba256812

Das Kleid? Einem Kleid (Accusative)?


mizinamo

Das Kleid?

Yes.

Einem Kleid (Accusative)?

No; einem Kleid is dative.

Here you need ein Kleid (accusative).

Neuter words always look the same in the nominative and accusative cases in Indo-European languages, from German to Russian and from Sanskrit to English.

Thus ein Kleid for both nominative and accusative.


RJLewis6

Im just saying, i wouldnt wear a dress. Only on special occassions and all that.


TilakSFern

once rock is referred to as frock but when used as a frock it is corrected sating Skirt, what is the difference between a frock and a skirt?


Hansal12

Why " I wear a cloth and you wear a skirt" is incorrect?


mizinamo

Why " I wear a cloth and you wear a skirt" is incorrect?

ein Kleid does not mean "a cloth".

ein Kleid is a dress.

In the plural, Kleider can mean "clothes" -- but neither the German nor the English word has a singular form with the meaning "an item of clothing". There is no word "a clothe" in English, and "a cloth" means something completely different.


PallaviSh

I know this isn't the place to post feedback about the entire exercise, but I just wanted to make sure that it's registered. The task after this question doesn't show up any options to choose from, and we're not able to complete the exercise. Please look into it will ya, Duo?


batmaneatsgravy

"I am carrying a dress and you are wearing a skirt" was not accepted but I think it should be, no?

If "trägst" was omitted from the German sentence, like the top comment on this thread talks about, I would understand my sentence not being accepted. If my answer is truly wrong, then how would I say "I am carrying a dress and you are wearing a skirt" in German?


Leezixigeorge

why the sentence, "i dress a dress "is wrong?


mizinamo

"dress" means "put clothes on [a person]".

You can't put clothes on a dress.


bexxonthebeat

So cloth is not the same as dress...wow! Just great!


Cusady

was it necessary to put a male voice? not trying to be mean about it aaa-

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.