1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich trage ein Kleid und du t…

"Ich trage ein Kleid und du trägst einen Rock."

Translation:I am wearing a dress and you are wearing a skirt.

January 17, 2017

85 Comments


Jussel11

A german would say "Ich trage ein Kleid und du einen Rock." The "trägst" is not important, because it is the same verb as before. Eventhough it is another form of the verb. I am a native speaker.

December 23, 2017

ZholG

You are correct, but even if it's redundant, the point of the exercise is to note the different conjugation of the verb "tragen", as a non native, this exercises are very helpful! Thanks for the heads up though... Very useful information. Have a lingot!

September 1, 2018

Sandy54630

Some people do speak that way in English, but here I think Duolingo is trying to teach the difference between trage and trägst.

April 13, 2019

ra_grand

Very njce sentence. It shows the difference between trage and tragst very well. Wish more sentences were like this in the app.

March 23, 2017

kylehwuzhere

longest one in this unit thus far

January 17, 2017

wareagle13

How do you know if "ein" means one or "a"?

September 28, 2017

mizinamo

Just context. They're the same in (written) German.

In spoken German, ein, eine etc. are usually unstressed when they mean "a(n)" and usually stressed when they mean "one", but you can't tell the difference in writing.

November 6, 2017

Olivia837629

If you're counting you'll say "eins, zwei, drei..." but when you're using it as "a" you'll say "ein/eine"

June 1, 2019

JulianJone857113

It's the same in english. When saying "a" you will be refering to a singular, as in one.

Example: a house; one house

It tipicaly will just be context that will tell them apart, if they even need to be told apart at all.

Example: ein hause; a/one house

October 29, 2019

axxem

"One" is "eine"

November 5, 2017

Robbadob

...if the word it's describing is feminine.

ein Rock / one skirt
ein Kleid / one dress
eine Blume / one flower

The word eins can usually be used to mean "one" by itself when counting.

[2019/05/13]

May 13, 2019

jonathan.m91755

I feel like "I am wearing a dress and you wear a skirt" should be correct. There's no change of tense, just kind of personal choice.

February 21, 2018

MaxGonzale16

I don't know if it's necessarily incorrect grammar in English, but it seems like bad wording. Unless you're actually talking about different tenses of verbs, it's best to keep things consistent. This makes it look like you are wearing a dress at the moment, and the person you're talking to wears skirts in general.

July 29, 2018

alainelhag1

why einen?

May 24, 2017

Erdnussmutter

Is Kleid not also in the accusative case in this sentence?

October 1, 2017

norkolas

Yes, but it's neuter, and the article stays ein. This sentence shows both a masculine and neuter word in the accusative case.

October 1, 2017

IvanaBogda2

Nope.

January 9, 2018

Robbadob

Yes. It's just that the neuter article ein doesn't change in the accusative.

June 20, 2019

Holsen4

Is "Kleid" related to "cloth"?

July 27, 2018

mizinamo

It is indeed.

Kleid, Kleider, Kleidung, kleiden and "cloth, clothes, clothing, clothe" are related.

July 27, 2018

HansSderlu

The right last word to choose was missing

March 27, 2019

malvinalynn

The word bank included only one "a." Two of them were needed for "a dress" and "a skirt."

May 21, 2019

PallaviSh

I know this isn't the place to post feedback about the entire exercise, but I just wanted to make sure that it's registered. The task after this question doesn't show up any options to choose from, and we're not able to complete the exercise. Please look into it will ya, Duo?

October 3, 2019

batmaneatsgravy

"I am carrying a dress and you are wearing a skirt" was not accepted but I think it should be, no?

If "trägst" was omitted from the German sentence, like the top comment on this thread talks about, I would understand my sentence not being accepted. If my answer is truly wrong, then how would I say "I am carrying a dress and you are wearing a skirt" in German?

November 25, 2019

Phiralosophy

Why is it not "I 'wear' a dress and you are wearing a skirt"? I feel like i should have gotten this correct, but the grammar is wrong.

July 23, 2017

mizinamo

Why would you use a different tense in the two parts of the sentence?

"I am wearing a dress and you are wearing a skirt" is accepted. (Present continuous: both people are wearing those clothes right now.)

"I wear a dress and you wear a skirt" is also accepted. (Present simple: both people habitually, repeatedly, or in general wear those clothes.)

But "I wear a dress and you are wearing a skirt" sounds odd to me.

December 24, 2017

JessYoMama

I did "I wear a dress and you wear a skirt," and it said that it was wrong.

March 13, 2019

LifeLearn1

"I wear a dress and you wear a skirt' - is not accepted 23.08.19

August 23, 2019

mizinamo

"I wear a dress and you wear a skirt' - is not accepted 23.08.19

Please provide a link to an uploaded screenshot - thank you!

August 24, 2019

AlJSUm

"I wear a dress and you wear a shirt" - is not accepted 03.11.19

November 3, 2019

mizinamo

"I wear a dress and you wear a shirt" - is not accepted

Indeed. A Rock is a skirt, not a shirt.

November 4, 2019

Berghoff45

I saw in a previous match question that Tragen = are carrying. Is the the same as wearing?

August 16, 2017

serafire

Yes, "tragen" can be used for both.

October 5, 2017

Don711463

Ich is "I am"?

November 8, 2017

mizinamo

No, not on its own.

But the verb expression ich trage can translate to "I am wearing" -- German doesn't have continuous aspect in its verbs and so the German present may be translated either to English present simple (e.g. "I wear") or present continuous (e.g. "I am wearing") depending on the context (repeated/habitual action or something happening right now).

November 8, 2017

Evan163889

I put "i'm and you're" instead of "I am and you are" so i got it wrong

November 7, 2018

Zane95195

I had the male voice read this one lol

February 4, 2019

TilakSFern

once rock is referred to as frock but when used as a frock it is corrected sating Skirt, what is the difference between a frock and a skirt?

September 21, 2019

Hansal12

Why " I wear a cloth and you wear a skirt" is incorrect?

September 30, 2019

mizinamo

Why " I wear a cloth and you wear a skirt" is incorrect?

ein Kleid does not mean "a cloth".

ein Kleid is a dress.

In the plural, Kleider can mean "clothes" -- but neither the German nor the English word has a singular form with the meaning "an item of clothing". There is no word "a clothe" in English, and "a cloth" means something completely different.

September 30, 2019

AnnaOladei

German is fun

November 30, 2019

ph.hJvorJ

why the sentence, "i dress a dress "is wrong?

December 3, 2019

mizinamo

"dress" means "put clothes on [a person]".

You can't put clothes on a dress.

December 3, 2019

evan495109

Why is the r in "Rock" capitalized? Is it just a duolingo thing or does this appear in everyday language? Are there other German words besides Sie that are capitalized in the middle of a sentence?

April 5, 2018

Robbadob

All nouns are capitalised in German. It's a spelling convention, like how Africa or Jacob are capitalised in English. It shows that Kleid and Rock are nouns as opposed to something else. [2019/05/13]

May 13, 2019

Sam156525

How in the world can Duo reject "I wear a dress and you are wearing a skirt"?

May 3, 2018

mizinamo

Because the two verbs are not in the same tense in the translation.

Translate both as present simple or both as present continuous.

Your sentence is not very natural.

May 3, 2018

Sam156525

Forgive me, but mine is an entirely natural English sentence. It means (among other things) to express surprise: "On this occasion I wear a dress, as agreed or instructed, and you, however, are wearing a skirt." There are several other possibilities. No native English speaker would be puzzled by this casual, modest assertion of contrast, which the speaker deliberately downplays by refusing to use "but" or "however" as a way of minimizing the implication of disapproval. .

May 3, 2018

Sam156525

Consider also: "I go to work and you are going to school."

May 3, 2018

MaxGonzale16

It makes much more sense to me to use the progressive tense in both parts of the English sentence.

July 29, 2018

Druckles

Afraid I'd have to give Sam this one ;-)

May 28, 2018

Eman780883

Why we put different articles "ein_einen"

July 11, 2018

MaxGonzale16

look up "accusative case" in german

July 29, 2018

XaNdIINhOwWWW

Why "Ein Kleid" doesnt turn into Einen Kleid? Is it because Kleid is neutral?

August 9, 2018

mizinamo

That's right.

Only masculine words change in the accusative case -- feminine, neuter, and plural words have an accusative form that is identical to their nominative form.

August 10, 2018

Jacinta78003

I know it is basic but i still get confused when to use "du" over "ihr". Help is appreciated. Thanks

November 12, 2018

mizinamo

du when speaking to one person

ihr when speaking to several people

November 13, 2018

Jacinta78003

I am still confused as when to use du and ihr. Ihr doesn't appear to be plural you. Help appreciated

November 13, 2018

mizinamo

As a personal pronoun in the nominative case, ihr does mean “you” when speaking to several people.

Unfortunately, the word ihr also has several other uses, depending on the grammatical case and on whether it stands by itself or before a noun.

November 14, 2018

AntonSaz

Why is the first ein in Nominativ and the second in Akkusativ if they're in the exact same context?

November 16, 2018

Robbadob

Both are in the accusative, it's just that the neuter article ein doesn't change. Only the masculine ein changes in the accusative.

Nominative:
der / das / die / die
ein / ein / eine

Accusative:
den / das / die / die
einen / ein / eine

Dative:
dem / dem / der / den
einem / einem / einer

Genitive:
des / des / der / der
eines / eines / einer

[2019/05/13]

May 13, 2019

sinahomay

How does a man wear a dress :))

November 21, 2018

Robbadob

He puts it on :)

May 13, 2019

BrunoA15527

did anybody else not have the option of are????

April 15, 2019

Robbadob

You could say "you wear a skirt" instead. There is no separate continuous aspect in standard German. [2019/05/13]

May 13, 2019

BagusJulya

Just wondering why skirt is refered as "masculine" (der)

June 9, 2019

mizinamo

Grammatical gender in German is essentially arbitrary.

It's usually pointless to ask "why" a given word has a particular gender, unless an answer such as "for historical reasons" is acceptable (i.e. we say it that way because our parents say it that way, who learned it from their parents, etc.).

June 9, 2019

YakubuAlph

Duo good work.Always try to show us the difference by writing everything.After all we are not studying English but rather German.If you want to go to Rome you must be prepared to learn what the Romans do , otherwise you will never never pizza in Rome

June 22, 2019

RachelColl114301

Why do they say ein the first time but einen the second time?

June 24, 2019

mizinamo

Why do they say ein the first time but einen the second time?

Because Kleid is neuter and Rock is masculine.

June 24, 2019

DorothyJen1

Why is it 'ein' Kleid but 'einen' Rock?

July 19, 2019

mizinamo

Why is it 'ein' Kleid but 'einen' Rock?

Because the word Kleid is neuter while the word Rock is masculine.

As for why that is -- well, grammatical gender is essentially arbitrary.

July 19, 2019

Jahan930371

what is the difference between trägt and trägst? seems like they are used interchangeably a lot of the time

September 1, 2019

mizinamo

what is the difference between trägt and trägst?

Different forms of the same verb, like "wear" and "wears".

trägt is used when the subject is one of er, sie, es (he, she, it), and trägst is used when the subject is du (you - one person whom you know well).

These endings are typical: du verbs end in -st, er/sie/es verbs in -t.

September 1, 2019

LottieMumf

Doesn't tragen mean to shoot? Sorry, I'm probably wrong, but I just wanted to check if anyone else thought that.

September 4, 2019

mizinamo

Doesn't tragen mean to shoot?

No. tragen basically means to carry (an object) or to wear (clothes).

To shoot is schießen. (Not to be confused with scheißen, whose English translation has a different vowel between sh-t.)

September 4, 2019

jPecUuc5

Present simple is not a mistake here.

September 8, 2019

mizinamo

Present simple is not a mistake here.

Of course not.

If you have a question about a sentence that was not accepted, please always quote your entire answer.

Very often, the problem is not in the part of the sentence that you think it is.

September 8, 2019

Justine357216

Ein Kleid-einen Rock, why the acusative for Rock but not Kleid?

September 17, 2019

mizinamo

Ein Kleid-einen Rock, why the acusative for Rock but not Kleid?

Both words are in the accusative case, and have the corresponding accusative article: neuter accusative ein for the neuter noun Kleid, masculine accusative einen for the masculine noun Rock.

In German, only masculine words have an accusative case form that looks different from the nominative. Feminine, neuter, or plural words always look the same in the nominative and accusative.

(Even in the pronouns: the accusative of sie "she; they" is sie "her; them".)

September 17, 2019

RJLewis6

Im just saying, i wouldnt wear a dress. Only on special occassions and all that.

March 2, 2018

Cusady

was it necessary to put a male voice? not trying to be mean about it aaa-

May 20, 2019

Thomas_Hubbard

I guess Germans call skirts rocks.

May 5, 2018

Robbadob

Germans call skirts Röcke. Rock and Rock are definitely similar, though ;)

May 13, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.