"She is a girl and he is a boy."

Translation:Ea este o fată și el este un băiat.

January 17, 2017

13 Comments


Ciarn172886

Are both "Ea e o fată" and "Ea e fată" correct?

September 9, 2017

Cristina_Costea

Yes

November 5, 2017

GigiBecali8

She is girl=Ea este fata ; She is a girl=Ea este o fata

You mean that?

February 4, 2019

ampm89

E is abbreviation for este...

August 25, 2018

imaginaerus

This is a difficult one to remember, honestly. You're only shown it once.

January 17, 2017

FishUknown

Are there two types for third person singular ( e, este) ? Are they used equally ?

February 8, 2018

Istvan438587

Yes, they are interchangeble, both are correct.

July 15, 2018

Kirstieholl1

Why is there a different word for a?

February 24, 2017

wynnalynn

the "a" changes gender to match the noun it precedes. o = feminine, un = masculine.

June 22, 2017

Alicia472110

Like French ?

March 13, 2018

JaicieTens1

This one was really hard

April 26, 2018

VrsBettina

It should accept the answer without personal pronouns, like ea or el, as it does with most of the question (since romanians do not use them unless it is necessary)

January 9, 2019

Jordan614614

What do they use for the majority of the time then just out of curiosity

March 12, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.