Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She is a girl and he is a boy."

Translation:Ea este o fată și el este un băiat.

0
1 year ago

9 Comments


Ciarn172886
Ciarn172886

Are both "Ea e o fată" and "Ea e fată" correct?

3
Reply11 months ago

Cristina_Costea
Cristina_Costea

Yes

0
Reply9 months ago

imaginaerus

This is a difficult one to remember, honestly. You're only shown it once.

1
Reply1 year ago

SulpiciusGallus

Are there two types for third person singular ( e, este) ? Are they used equally ?

1
Reply6 months ago

Istvan438587
Istvan438587

Yes, they are interchangeble, both are correct.

0
Reply1 month ago

Kirstieholl1

Why is there a different word for a?

0
Reply1 year ago

wynnalynn

the "a" changes gender to match the noun it precedes. o = feminine, un = masculine.

9
Reply1 year ago

Alicia472110

Like French ?

0
Reply5 months ago

JaicieTens1

This one was really hard

0
Reply3 months ago