"Cei de la masă sunt frați."

Translation:The ones at the table are brothers.

January 17, 2017

4 Comments


RobBeckett

Is it incorrect to say: "Those from the table are brothers"? (I am finding the subject of Demonstrative Pronouns and Pronominal Adjectives so confusing!)

January 17, 2017

laurensappington

Using "those" instead of "the ones" is fine, but it would be much more common and natural to say "at the table" rather than "from the table," as you have it.

March 22, 2017

RobBeckett

Thanks Lauren. I was also confused by the drop down hints. :)

March 23, 2017

StaceyBlas

I know the translation is literal but we would never use that in English. We would probably say "Those men at the table are brothers"

August 30, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.