Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Băieții au râs de noi stând în picioare."

Translation:The boys laughed at us standing up.

1 year ago

4 Comments


Elena493746

This is an ambiguous and date I say, meaningless, sentence in either language

9 months ago

jh963
jh963

What does this mean? Who's standing up?

1 year ago

razvan.marin

In Romanian it is ambiguous, though I tend to believe it is us as to make it more like the boys were standing, we would've said: Băieții au râs stând în picioare de noi.

1 year ago

crbratu
crbratu

As Razvan said, it is ambiguous. I read it as "they" were standing. For the other possible meaning I would say "băieții au râs de noi fiindcă stăteam în picioare"

1 month ago