1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Băieții au râs de noi stând …

"Băieții au râs de noi stând în picioare."

Translation:The boys laughed at us standing up.

January 17, 2017

6 Comments


twovectors

This is an ambiguous and date I say, meaningless, sentence in either language


jh963

What does this mean? Who's standing up?


razvan.marin

In Romanian it is ambiguous, though I tend to believe it is us as to make it more like the boys were standing, we would've said: Băieții au râs stând în picioare de noi.


crbratu

As Razvan said, it is ambiguous. I read it as "they" were standing. For the other possible meaning I would say "băieții au râs de noi fiindcă stăteam în picioare"


Coriander18

So what did the author mean? They were standing up laughing at us or they were laughing at us because we stood up?


Matilda209409

it is most likely: they were laughing at us while we were standing up. The gerund is just another noun in apposition to noi, there is no causal link.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.