"Băieții au râs de noi stând în picioare."

Translation:The boys laughed at us standing up.

January 17, 2017

4 Comments


Elena493746

This is an ambiguous and date I say, meaningless, sentence in either language

December 18, 2017

jh963

What does this mean? Who's standing up?

January 17, 2017

razvan.marin

In Romanian it is ambiguous, though I tend to believe it is us as to make it more like the boys were standing, we would've said: Băieții au râs stând în picioare de noi.

January 17, 2017

crbratu

As Razvan said, it is ambiguous. I read it as "they" were standing. For the other possible meaning I would say "băieții au râs de noi fiindcă stăteam în picioare"

July 28, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.