"Musiałbym znaleźć pracę."

Translation:I would have to find a job.

January 17, 2017

11 Comments


Euhan1

Isn't there a line in Chaplin's City Lights somewhere along the lines of "I will give you a home even if I would have to get a job."

March 10, 2017

Ashibaal

Not 'should"? In other words, what difference with "powinnem"?

January 17, 2017

Jellei

This it the conditional mood. I don't think that you can say "I would should" ;) I didn't even know that it's technically possible in Polish, Wiktionary gives an option for that, but that sounds very strange and unusual.

Also, 'should' is just not as strong as "have to'.

March 7, 2017

WarsawWill

I think simple "should" would simply suggest (mild) obligation here, without the idea of condition. In British English we might say "I should have to find a job", but the meaning of "should" here is the same as "would", and I don't think this is used in AmE.

May 28, 2017

ADJD4

Does polish have a tense for "I would have had to find a job," or would one just use this?

June 20, 2018

Jellei

You could say "musiałbym był" ("musiałabym była" for a woman) to make it clear that it's past perfect conditional, but generally this construction is rarely used in contemporary language - you'd rather just say "musiałbym".

Therefore, added.

June 24, 2018

ADJD4

Good to know, thanks

June 24, 2018

CelioFM

Why is it wrong to say: "I would have to find a work". Maybe "job" is more precise (?)

June 1, 2017

Jellei

Work is generally uncountable, "a work" would suggest someone's work (written, for example), like "this work by Shakespeare".

June 2, 2017

Nico515253

How would you render: 'I ought to find a job'?

December 30, 2018

Jellei

Well, as I understand "I ought to" = "I should", then it's "Powinienem znaleźć pracę" (if I am a man) or "Powinnam znaleźć pracę" (if I am a woman).

This is probably the only verb that shows gender in the Present Tense.

December 30, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.