"The middle number."

Translation:Ο μέσος αριθμός.

January 17, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Bohuslav1

μεσαίος & μέσος both apparently mean "middle", νούμερο & αριθμός both mean "number"- so why is το μέσο νούμερο marked wrong when ο μέσος αριθμός is correct?


AlexanderG637207

anyone to help us, please? :))


fionagirl6

I have the same question - thanks!


Vivliothykarios

Yoo-hoo! Helloooo! Will a moderator kindly address this widely held question? Is there some distinction we're all missing? Or is this just a long-standing issue that's slipped through the cracks on Duolingo? Thanks in advance for finding the time to have a look at this for us.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.