"They are still a couple."

Translation:Αυτοί είναι ακόμα ζευγάρι.

January 17, 2017

7 Comments


Bohuslav1

I find this confusing - where you do or do not need to use an article. Sometimes it seems that ένα/μία is used, or it is optional, or, as in this case, using the article is marked wrong. Likewise the definite article seems to be used when it often is not in English. Are there any general rules on this that can help?

January 17, 2017

Plakakaneis

Is putting tge ακομα after the ζευγαρι really wrong?

October 2, 2018

BeckstrP

Ακόμα and ακόμη have no difference so ακόμη is not wrong

March 31, 2017

DanWalker7

But ακόμα is neuter and goes with the neuter ζευγάρι, ακόμη is feminine

May 24, 2018

EfrossyniE

όταν η έννοια αποδίδεται σωστά δεν είναι ανάγκη να συμφωνεί απόλυτα με τη δική σας. Π.χ. ground-έδαφος ή πάτωμα είναι πιο σωστά από το χώμα και μπορεί η απάντηση να θεωρηθεί σωστή ή alternative της δικής σας. Επίσης ακόμη κι ακόμα δεν πρέπει να έχουν καμμία διαφορά εκτός εάν αποδίδεται στον τρόπο, με τον οποίο μιλούνε σήμερα ορισμένοι. Efrossyni

February 3, 2018

O6Vu3

I have the same problem as Bohuslav1. Where can we find an explanation?

October 4, 2018

Alex888021

Why we can't say "Αυτοί είναι ζευγάρι ακόμα"?

December 17, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.