"They are still a couple."

Translation:Αυτοί είναι ακόμα ζευγάρι.

January 17, 2017

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mati_de_Berolina

Why is it wrong to use an article here? "Αυτοί είναι ακόμα ένα ζευγάρι"


troll1995

In Greek, it sounds non-native to use the indefinite article when the noun can't be more than one. Those two people we are talking about can't be more than one couple, so it is incorrect. There are some sentences accepting the indefinite article where it would sound non-native, especially in the first skills for simplicity reasons, but that is going to change in the new tree. :)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.