Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Cuțitul este pe masă."

Translation:The knife is on the table.

1 year ago

4 Comments


DjkHaed
DjkHaed

Quick question. Is there always only one 'the' in a sentence? If i was to throw in a third one; 'The knife is on the table with the cheese' would that be, 'Cuțitul este pe masă cu brânză.' ?

1 year ago

gluadys

Need a native speaker to confirm, but in another discussion, the lack of a definite article was explained by the use of the prepositions. That would make your sentence correct, but for a different reason.

3 months ago

ski_RO
ski_RO

As a native speaker I would say 'Cuțitul este pe masă cu brânza.' because I'd be talking about a specific knife and a specific piece of cheese ('Cuțitul și brânza se află pe masă.')

'Pe masa mea' ('On my table') or 'pe masa aceea' ('on that table') would use the definitive article as well because I'm talking about a specific table.

'Pe masă' has been described in many other responses as being more general, as a state of being or placement if you wish, not on a specific table. Same idea with 'la bucătărie' ('in the kitchen').

Oh, and since 'cu' is a preposition as well, I'm not convinced that 'pe masă' is indefinite due to the use of 'pe.'

3 months ago

ski_RO
ski_RO

Perhaps this will provide a much better explanation:

Manual of Language Acquisition https://books.google.ca/books?id=wKnnBQAAQBAJ&lpg=PT478&ots=XymbAXhkxc&dq=%22pe%20mas%C4%83%22%20vs%20%22pe%20masa%22&pg=PT477#v=onepage&q&f=false

If you scroll down to the next page, there's even a discussion of the three aspects of the definite article that can cause problems, with "pe masă" being used as an example.

3 months ago