1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "This is the right phrase."

"This is the right phrase."

Translation:Αυτή είναι η σωστή φράση.

January 17, 2017

5 Comments


ibogi2

Είναι η σωστή φράση didnt work


Stergi3

This here is not a personal pronoun, it emphasize it


Nicholas358161

Αυτή είναι η σωστή ρόταση Is refused. Is it not acceptable?


troll1995
Mod

It's πρόταση but that translates to "sentence".


Nicholas358161

Thanks Troll! I did write πρόταση in DuoLingo, just made a typo when retyping in the forum.

OK, so πρόταση does mean sentence and not phrase, but I thought these two were synonyms. After checking, it turns out that it's not quite the case, a phrase being a simple collection of words, whereas a sentence requires a subject and a verb. I learnt something! Here are more details: https://www.eurocentres.com/blog/clause-phrase-sentence-learn-the-difference/

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.