1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Hai mươi tám ngày trước"

"Hai mươi tám ngày trước"

Translation:Twenty eight days ago

January 17, 2017

14 Comments


PrestonDuk

I can't use a number '28'?


vngdhuyen

you are learning how to write "hai mươi tám" in VNmese, not to read and understand "twenty eight" in English.


PrestonDuk

'28' is a numerical value, not English. Numerical figures are used in Vietnam, as I'm sure you know. The reason for my question is so that one wouldn't have to spell out numbers repeatedly; by this level, most should know how to spell them. Thanks for your guidance, but I am fully aware I'm not on Duolingo to spell the word 'twenty eight' in English.


Peter536150

This would be a valid argument if you would translate from English to Vietnamese, not in this case


LostinVN

I'm pretty certain in English we'd just say a month ago, unless it was a police investigation etc


KirynSilverwing

I'm wondering if this is supposed to be a reference to the zombie movie 28 Days Later.


SakuKaarak

Atleast "28 days ago" is not accepted


JCMcGee

Well done...your knowledge is impeccable....however, your knowledge of zombie movies sucks.


VuLiem

in Vietnamese, "ago" = "qua, trước".


JCMcGee

Lau qua khong biet...


vngdhuyen

I wouldn't use "qua" here for "ago". "28 ngày qua" means the last 28 days.


JCMcGee

Why not nhung ngay truoc ?


Mu6OVm

Because we are saying 38, we know there are several days, we don't need to specify the plural.

I Vietnamese when you specify the number, you don't need the plural. When you specify the time, you don't need past or future particles. Is that economic.


Anthony863489

You could theoretically use the word "prior". I'm not sure if Duolingo accepts it though.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.