1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "I want my hats."

"I want my hats."

Translation:Θέλω τα καπέλα μου.

January 17, 2017

5 Comments


Juan_Humaran

Ποιος τα πηρε ολα; ε; E;


wannerjs

must 'τα' 'the' be put before every noun? I left it out and got it wrong.


D_..
Mod
Plus

The definite article must be used when using the possessive pronouns.

In other cases, it can be left out like in English: I want bread =/= I want the bread.


vale_221096

Is "καπέλλο/καπέλλα" a correct alternate spelling for "hat/hats"? I remember seeing it somewhere else


jaye16

Yes, but "καπέλο" is the prevailing one. We have both in our database as correct for this sentence..."καπέλλα" here.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.