Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We are going to resolve that problem."

Translation:Nosotros vamos a resolver ese problema.

5 years ago

24 Comments


Talca
Talca

Had no idea "problema" was a masculine word...

5 years ago

itsmesd

You might find this helpful: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/genoun2.htm I printed the page and add words that don't fit the rules as I run into them

4 years ago

geoffbroad

How do we know the problem is male with 'ese' - as the problem is outside the sentence would it not be best to use 'eso'?

5 years ago

bl1zl3er
bl1zl3er

As any Spanish speaking girl will inevitably tell you whenever it comes up, problema is ALWAYS masculine. As to why it cannot be "eso", you can't use "eso" in front of a substantive. So you would never say eso carro, eso libro, etc, always ese. An example for eso: Eso es bueno.

5 years ago

haggaish

great explanation. Thanks.

4 years ago

bdickson123

Me gusta su explicación. Muchas gracias. =)

3 years ago

rspreng

Here 'ese' is an adjective, modifying the masculine noun 'problema.' If you said "We are going to resolve that." you'd use 'eso,' IMO, as a stand-alone pronoun.

5 years ago

SyamkumarR
SyamkumarR

Why wasnt it esa problema

3 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

who'd have thought problema was masculine... the a at the end was a false clue. I should have taken Jay-z's advice... 99 problemas, y un b***h ain't uno!

4 years ago

itsmesd

You might find this helpful: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/genoun2.htm I printed the page and add words that don't fit the rules as I run into them

4 years ago

wvandelinder
wvandelinder

I kind of gathered some of that information from repetition on this program, but the link you provided is really what I needed all along! Have a Lingot :)

3 years ago

Grytr
Grytr

Do you know that «agua» is masculine too? http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/el_for_la.htm

4 years ago

pada.online
pada.online

No, agua is feminine, but it uses the article el.

3 years ago

bdickson123

Yes. There is a popular misconception that words like "agua," "aroma," and "idiota" are masculine. THEY ARE NOT. They are feminine nouns that use "el," the masculine definite article. The reason for this is the fact that they begin with vowels, which makes it hard to say "la idiota" or "la aroma" without blending the vowels and slurring your speech.

There are other feminine nouns, like "el clima" and "el mapa," that do NOT begin with vowels, but still use the masculine article "el." I do not know why this is so; it would help if a native speaker who is also a teacher could enlighten us on that point.

There are also some MASCULINE nouns, like "radio" and "mano," that use the FEMININE definite article "la." I do not know why this is, either, although it might be because saying "el radio" blends the "l" and the "r." Apart from that guess, I have no idea.

But, Grytr, remember that when a seemingly feminine or masculine noun uses the definite article of the other gender, it is not actually the opposite gender.

Hope this helps y'all.

3 years ago

pada.online
pada.online

The nouns el clima and el mapa are actually masculine. Their etymology (latin origin) is the reason why they end with an a.

3 years ago

bdickson123

I see. Muchas gracias. Wiktionary is not the best source, but you're right; I looked it up and found other sources confirming it.

3 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

I do now, gracias :-)

4 years ago

bdickson123

See my post above.

3 years ago

Lynwood234

Thanks for explaining about eso y ese

4 years ago

hejmsdz
hejmsdz

Why not "Lo vamos a resolver ese problema"?

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Not necessary to add a direct object pronoun; there is already a direct object in the sentence.

4 years ago

kevets55
kevets55

My answer is correct. . It's even used in one of their examples. . ANNOYING

3 years ago

sonyamysavior

esa problema...

5 months ago

GatoStruck

Why is it "ese" and not "este"? I get that problema uses an masculine article, but it didn't fetch the other distinction here.

5 months ago