1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "We are going to resolve that…

"We are going to resolve that problem."

Translation:Nosotros vamos a resolver ese problema.

February 19, 2013

17 Comments


Talca

Had no idea "problema" was a masculine word...

September 16, 2013

itsmesd

You might find this helpful: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/genoun2.htm I printed the page and add words that don't fit the rules as I run into them

April 24, 2014

geoffbroad

How do we know the problem is male with 'ese' - as the problem is outside the sentence would it not be best to use 'eso'?

February 19, 2013

bl1zl3er

As any Spanish speaking girl will inevitably tell you whenever it comes up, problema is ALWAYS masculine. As to why it cannot be "eso", you can't use "eso" in front of a substantive. So you would never say eso carro, eso libro, etc, always ese. An example for eso: Eso es bueno.

February 19, 2013

haggaish

great explanation. Thanks.

September 23, 2013

bdickson123

Me gusta su explicación. Muchas gracias. =)

November 12, 2014

rspreng

Here 'ese' is an adjective, modifying the masculine noun 'problema.' If you said "We are going to resolve that." you'd use 'eso,' IMO, as a stand-alone pronoun.

February 19, 2013

ph516503

who'd have thought problema was masculine... the a at the end was a false clue. I should have taken Jay-z's advice... 99 problemas, y un b***h ain't uno!

September 25, 2013

itsmesd

You might find this helpful: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/genoun2.htm I printed the page and add words that don't fit the rules as I run into them

April 24, 2014

wvandelinder

I kind of gathered some of that information from repetition on this program, but the link you provided is really what I needed all along! Have a Lingot :)

October 8, 2014

SyamkumarR

Why wasnt it esa problema

December 24, 2014

Lynwood234

Thanks for explaining about eso y ese

February 20, 2014

hejmsdz

Why not "Lo vamos a resolver ese problema"?

March 29, 2014

Talca

Not necessary to add a direct object pronoun; there is already a direct object in the sentence.

April 24, 2014

kevets55

My answer is correct. . It's even used in one of their examples. . ANNOYING

December 2, 2014

sonyamysavior

esa problema...

April 19, 2018

GatoStruck

Why is it "ese" and not "este"? I get that problema uses an masculine article, but it didn't fetch the other distinction here.

April 20, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.