"Wearegoingtoresolvethatproblem."

Translation:Nosotros vamos a resolver ese problema.

5 years ago

17 Comments


Talca
Talca

Had no idea "problema" was a masculine word...

5 years ago

itsmesd

You might find this helpful: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/genoun2.htm I printed the page and add words that don't fit the rules as I run into them

4 years ago

geoffbroad

How do we know the problem is male with 'ese' - as the problem is outside the sentence would it not be best to use 'eso'?

5 years ago

bl1zl3er
bl1zl3er

As any Spanish speaking girl will inevitably tell you whenever it comes up, problema is ALWAYS masculine. As to why it cannot be "eso", you can't use "eso" in front of a substantive. So you would never say eso carro, eso libro, etc, always ese. An example for eso: Eso es bueno.

5 years ago

haggaish

great explanation. Thanks.

5 years ago

bdickson123

Me gusta su explicación. Muchas gracias. =)

4 years ago

rspreng

Here 'ese' is an adjective, modifying the masculine noun 'problema.' If you said "We are going to resolve that." you'd use 'eso,' IMO, as a stand-alone pronoun.

5 years ago

SyamkumarR
SyamkumarR

Why wasnt it esa problema

3 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

who'd have thought problema was masculine... the a at the end was a false clue. I should have taken Jay-z's advice... 99 problemas, y un b***h ain't uno!

5 years ago

itsmesd

You might find this helpful: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/genoun2.htm I printed the page and add words that don't fit the rules as I run into them

4 years ago

wvandelinder

I kind of gathered some of that information from repetition on this program, but the link you provided is really what I needed all along! Have a Lingot :)

4 years ago

Lynwood234

Thanks for explaining about eso y ese

4 years ago

hejmsdz
hejmsdz

Why not "Lo vamos a resolver ese problema"?

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Not necessary to add a direct object pronoun; there is already a direct object in the sentence.

4 years ago

kevets55
kevets55

My answer is correct. . It's even used in one of their examples. . ANNOYING

3 years ago

sonyamysavior

esa problema...

6 months ago

GatoStruck

Why is it "ese" and not "este"? I get that problema uses an masculine article, but it didn't fetch the other distinction here.

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.