1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "We are going to resolve that…

"We are going to resolve that problem."

Translation:Nosotros vamos a resolver ese problema.

February 19, 2013

20 Comments


Talca

Had no idea "problema" was a masculine word...


itsmesd

You might find this helpful: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/genoun2.htm I printed the page and add words that don't fit the rules as I run into them


VUEo21

Comes from the Greek. Beware -ma endings! El programa, el problema...


geoffbroad

How do we know the problem is male with 'ese' - as the problem is outside the sentence would it not be best to use 'eso'?


bl1zl3er

As any Spanish speaking girl will inevitably tell you whenever it comes up, problema is ALWAYS masculine. As to why it cannot be "eso", you can't use "eso" in front of a substantive. So you would never say eso carro, eso libro, etc, always ese. An example for eso: Eso es bueno.


haggaish

great explanation. Thanks.


bdickson123

Me gusta su explicación. Muchas gracias. =)


rspreng

Here 'ese' is an adjective, modifying the masculine noun 'problema.' If you said "We are going to resolve that." you'd use 'eso,' IMO, as a stand-alone pronoun.


ph516503

who'd have thought problema was masculine... the a at the end was a false clue. I should have taken Jay-z's advice... 99 problemas, y un b***h ain't uno!


itsmesd

You might find this helpful: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/genoun2.htm I printed the page and add words that don't fit the rules as I run into them


wvandelinder

I kind of gathered some of that information from repetition on this program, but the link you provided is really what I needed all along! Have a Lingot :)


SyamkumarR

Why wasnt it esa problema


Lynwood234

Thanks for explaining about eso y ese


hejmsdz

Why not "Lo vamos a resolver ese problema"?


Talca

Not necessary to add a direct object pronoun; there is already a direct object in the sentence.


kevets55

My answer is correct. . It's even used in one of their examples. . ANNOYING


GatoStruck

Why is it "ese" and not "este"? I get that problema uses an masculine article, but it didn't fetch the other distinction here.


DeanaBlack

Si. Y ese es lo que pongo ;) travieso Duo


DeanaBlack

Oops! travieso Deana. Presioné la barra incorrecta ;(

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.