1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ποιος είναι αυτός ο δρόμος;"

"Ποιος είναι αυτός ο δρόμος;"

Translation:Which street is this?

January 17, 2017

6 Comments


AlidaMarcela1

i know that ''Ποιος'' means ''who''. İn which situations we can use ''Ποιος'' like in this question for example ''which'' or ''what''? İs it related with the gender of the noun?


D_..
Mod
Plus

Ποιος/ποια/ποιο are used for both 'who' and 'which one'. Τι is used to literally ask 'What is this?'
Saying "Τι είναι αυτός ο δρόμος;" would prompted someone to reply "What do you mean 'what is it'? Do you mean is it a street, a boulevard, an avenue..?" :)


Niko837328

I get why "τι είναι αυτός ο δρόμος;" sounds wrong, but what if it were phrased thusly: "Τι δρόμος είναι αυτός;"


Photios-NYC

I had a difficult understanding what was said at normal speed. It sounded to me like "Ποιος ναφτος ο δρόμος".


Frances900805

Stupid question...i would have understood it better if it asked ποιος δρομος ειναι αυτος.... in saying this I may not be expressing it grammatically correct!!!!


Alison571710

why doesn't your microphone pick up speech to text, it's really rubbish

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.