"Ποιος είναι αυτός ο δρόμος;"

Translation:Which street is this?

January 17, 2017

3 Comments


AlidaMarcela1

i know that ''Ποιος'' means ''who''. İn which situations we can use ''Ποιος'' like in this question for example ''which'' or ''what''? İs it related with the gender of the noun?

January 17, 2017

D_..
Mod

    Ποιος/ποια/ποιο are used for both 'who' and 'which one'. Τι is used to literally ask 'What is this?'
    Saying "Τι είναι αυτός ο δρόμος;" would prompted someone to reply "What do you mean 'what is it'? Do you mean is it a street, a boulevard, an avenue..?" :)

    February 15, 2017

Niko837328

    I get why "τι είναι αυτός ο δρόμος;" sounds wrong, but what if it were phrased thusly: "Τι δρόμος είναι αυτός;"

    October 31, 2017
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.