"Тато там, де мама."

Translation:Dad is where mom is.

January 17, 2017

4 Comments


bratado

The use of punctuation in Ukrainian differs from English. While this seems very odd in English and can result in English-speakers misunderstanding, giving thought to the rules can help in learning.

This may help: http://www.translationdirectory.com/article948.htm

July 1, 2018

JenniferAb178157

Really poor English translation. Never end a sentence with a conjugation of "to be". Only Yoda gets away with this.

That being said, the comma confuses me. This sentence is one idea and a comma is used to separate items on a list, or ideas within one sentence. I originally translated this sentence "Dad is there, where is mom", which made no sense to me. There must be a better way to say this.

May 30, 2018

IhorKh

А чому нема артиклей

March 9, 2019

IhorKh

The dad is where the mom

March 9, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.