1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Patricia come hongos."

"Patricia come hongos."

Translation:Patricia eats mushrooms.

January 17, 2017

92 Comments


AddieVallier

EAT THE MUSHROOMS, PATRICIA! EAT THEM AAAAAALLLLLL!


aka_julie

Patricia is high


HaroldWegn

Why is Patricia labeled yellow like a new word?


[deactivated user]

    I was in Honduras with a missionary family. At one point I was speaking Spanish and I used the word "champion" while talking about champions. They said the correct word was "campion" because "champion" meant mushroom. Not Hongos


IxMsg

    I live in Galicia, Spain and I have never heard mushrooms being refered to as hongos. Is this a regional thing?


AlexMartinezGT

    Hongos, setas, champiñones are the same.


moonmama369

    Why does Patricia/ella "come" huevos But Yo "como" huevos


Rachel863703

    Ew.I dont like mushrooms. Mushrooms=hongos


Lanaspeakspanish

    How does this girl manage to eat raw mushrooms, ew


Nay825366

    Is Patricia a boy or girl name? I have a boy in my class and we call him Patricia.


Robotdjuret

    Is eating. I got the wrong answer for using a helping verb which is commonly used in the English formulation of such sentences. WTF?


Cazador_cuatro

    I think there have recently been some changes in the way DL is responding to answers given... They used to give you alternative (maybe "preferred") translations, and now it is simply right or wrong (of course, wrong answers provide the corrected feedback). Maybe when they implemented this change, they did something where they aren't accepting the use of auxiliary verbs, or maybe it was an oversight when they modified their code? DL- do you folks have any feedback for us?


rmc.8107

    It seems rather arbitrary. In the last lesson I was taking (present verbs I), it accepted "to be + verb" with no problem, I was answering with and without auxiliary verbs just to change things up from time to time. But this time, it was deemed incorrect.

    Consistency sure would be nice here.


mlowellduke

    Same. Why aren't they both counted as correct translations? Duolingo is inconsistent on this matter.


slackroad

    The participle form of a verb is present progressive, which is estar + form of verb in present progressive. In this case it's "Patricia está comiendo hongos"


Drewid19

    Its hard not to say patricia eats mushrooms without turkey. The words "without turkey" are just so inviting!


Munjeong

    What is seta? seta is also mushroom, right?


Nay825366

    Seta is mushroom but it is also arrow in Portugese


kittehoftehnight

    Is there a difference between saying champiñion and saying hongos or is it just a matter of where you are?


Cazador_cuatro

    Just remember that all mushrooms are fungi, but that not all fungi are edible mushrooms. I just purchased a treatment for athlete's foot that is called "Hongo Killer". Fungus (or more appropriately "fungi") should be an acceptable response. Go ask Alice when she's ten feet tall... LOL.


Feras430445

    sounds like fungus


Zapolleus

    She had a really good time


russbart

    Several translation sentences with present-tense verb tenses accept both the English "[VERB]-s" and "...is [VERB]-ing", but some of the sentences on these lower-middle levels aren't accepting the latter.


CasparMotley

    Technically this means patricia eats mushroom


VictoriaWi60558

    Patricia gonna go muy loco


agrawalprnjl

    Isn't this the first time they are putting names in Duolingo?


...erag0n...

    ...as in RAW mushroom????wow


TobiasHyse

    Mushrooms are disgusting


Denissellu

    Patricia is going to be hiiiigh as a kite


decarri

    Tom has a problem lol


MaxLines

    I have seen 'setas' as mushrooms on menus in Spain - is there a difference?


bnHYmhgS

    I think this sentence could have both meanings.


JackBiddle

    What is the difference between hongos and champiñones?


yashirovibez

    Anyone else thought Patricia was a word that needed translating lol


Csalaz

    Thank you Duolingo,for the translation of "Patricia" Had a good chuckle :D


AddieVallier

    Patricia in English=Patricia


Nay825366

    Really? I thought it was Patrick


Roberto951831

    Hongo is fungus in Castellano not "mushrooms"! Champiñones and Setas are mushrooms


AriC792210

    She must have a better understanding of life and duolingo now.


Kawaiiwintergirl

    Do they expect us not to know w hat Patricia


Malburne

    I do not remember learning mushrooms


spaniard37

    The red ones with white spots?


Sayar18

    Not the red ones, I hope


Jello.jiggles

    Patricia needs to eat her broccoli


geovahncotton13

    Patricia eats mushrooms


thrithral

    Patricia must like them shrooms


cloeyun

    patricia what has luis done to you--


jhai599262

    PATRICIA! get it together switie we have a show in 5 days.


AVGamer123

    So does MARIO*!!!

    *(said in exaggerated italian accent)


rachel298416

    Is thete two words for mushroom


rachel298416

    Championge is also mushriom...why?


Chintendo

    Wow, did not know hongos means mushrooms!


darren889425

    Cool learning spanish


JosephMoor475943

    I beat patricia enjoys mishroom that she finds out in the wild


TheoHeron

    Patricia eats mushrooms...


oscar1h

    I hate mushrooms!!!


Jeremiah996648

    Finally something with food


rosebudk

    I love mushrooms


MeSayPika

    I don't. Pikachu!!!! :P


Nay825366

    Mushrooms are yucky. I like Pikachu better. WAY better


Pizzadab1234

    Mushrooms? Who eats mushrooms?


AVGamer123

    then you must get high alot


DragosAmbrosie

    Which type of mushrooms? IYKWIM


aka_julie

    Patricia is high now


Jeremy458431

    Patricia is a new word for me apparently.


CJCrenshaw

    I clicked mushrooms but what the hell


JanDenielA

    Before it's Luis, now it's Patricia.


EilaGoss

    Mushroom more often seta? I know champinon too. Honga??


Rrrrobby

    Please keep to the subject. Cut the crab! @AlexMartinezGT: Hongos = mushrooms that live IN the ground. Setas = musrooms that live ON the ground. Champiñones = a particular kind of mushroom.


mannequincameos

    In the same lesson mushrooms have been two different words


PanMakser

    ¿ooo.... qué tipo de hongo que comes, Patricias?


rknx

    Not a native speaker, but I've read that hongo is more of the scientific term (=fungus) and seta/champiñon are usually used culinary terms (=mushroom). I hope someone can elaborate this.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.