"Patricia come hongos."

Translation:Patricia eats mushrooms.

January 17, 2017

87 Comments


ValentinaVallier

EAT THE MUSHROOMS, PATRICIA! EAT THEM AAAAAALLLLLL!

February 10, 2017

queenmeanie

XD

April 17, 2017

aka_julie

Patricia is high

March 13, 2017

[deactivated user]

    I was in Honduras with a missionary family. At one point I was speaking Spanish and I used the word "champion" while talking about champions. They said the correct word was "campion" because "champion" meant mushroom. Not Hongos

    July 20, 2017

AlexWest123

    cool story

    November 10, 2017

IxMsg

    I live in Galicia, Spain and I have never heard mushrooms being refered to as hongos. Is this a regional thing?

    July 24, 2017

AlexMartinezGT

    Hongos, setas, champiñones are the same.

    February 20, 2018

moonmama369

    Why does Patricia/ella "come" huevos But Yo "como" huevos

    June 22, 2017

HaroldWegn

    Why is Patricia labeled yellow like a new word?

    June 23, 2017

Rachel863703

    Ew.I dont like mushrooms. Mushrooms=hongos

    July 10, 2017

Lanaspeakspanish

    How does this girl manage to eat raw mushrooms, ew

    July 29, 2017

Nay825366

    Is Patricia a boy or girl name? I have a boy in my class and we call him Patricia.

    September 17, 2017

Robotdjuret

    Is eating. I got the wrong answer for using a helping verb which is commonly used in the English formulation of such sentences. WTF?

    February 14, 2017

cuatro_dedos

    I think there have recently been some changes in the way DL is responding to answers given... They used to give you alternative (maybe "preferred") translations, and now it is simply right or wrong (of course, wrong answers provide the corrected feedback). Maybe when they implemented this change, they did something where they aren't accepting the use of auxiliary verbs, or maybe it was an oversight when they modified their code? DL- do you folks have any feedback for us?

    April 9, 2017

rmc.0

    It seems rather arbitrary. In the last lesson I was taking (present verbs I), it accepted "to be + verb" with no problem, I was answering with and without auxiliary verbs just to change things up from time to time. But this time, it was deemed incorrect.

    Consistency sure would be nice here.

    October 1, 2017

mlowellduke

    Same. Why aren't they both counted as correct translations? Duolingo is inconsistent on this matter.

    March 21, 2017

slackroad

    The participle form of a verb is present progressive, which is estar + form of verb in present progressive. In this case it's "Patricia está comiendo hongos"

    January 21, 2018

Drewid19

    Its hard not to say patricia eats mushrooms without turkey. The words "without turkey" are just so inviting!

    March 14, 2017

Munjeong

    What is seta? seta is also mushroom, right?

    March 31, 2017

Nay825366

    Seta is mushroom but it is also arrow in Portugese

    September 17, 2017

kittehoftehnight

    Is there a difference between saying champiñion and saying hongos or is it just a matter of where you are?

    April 20, 2017

cuatro_dedos

    Just remember that all mushrooms are fungi, but that not all fungi are edible mushrooms. I just purchased a treatment for athlete's foot that is called "Hongo Killer". Fungus (or more appropriately "fungi") should be an acceptable response. Go ask Alice when she's ten feet tall... LOL.

    April 24, 2017

kittehoftehnight

    thank you! :^)

    May 4, 2017

Feras430445

    sounds like fungus

    May 3, 2017

Zapolleus

    She had a really good time

    May 21, 2017

russbart

    Several translation sentences with present-tense verb tenses accept both the English "[VERB]-s" and "...is [VERB]-ing", but some of the sentences on these lower-middle levels aren't accepting the latter.

    May 26, 2017

CasparMotley

    Technically this means patricia eats mushroom

    July 1, 2017

VictoriaWi60558

    Patricia gonna go muy loco

    July 3, 2017

agrawalprnjl

    Isn't this the first time they are putting names in Duolingo?

    July 4, 2017

...erag0n...

    ...as in RAW mushroom????wow

    July 13, 2017

TobiasHyse

    Mushrooms are disgusting

    July 25, 2017

Denissellu

    Patricia is going to be hiiiigh as a kite

    August 3, 2017

Whatever596249

    Is Particia New?

    August 16, 2017

decarri

    Tom has a problem lol

    August 17, 2017

MaxLines

    I have seen 'setas' as mushrooms on menus in Spain - is there a difference?

    September 2, 2017

bnHYmhgS

    I think this sentence could have both meanings.

    September 16, 2017

yashirovibez

    Anyone else thought Patricia was a word that needed translating lol

    January 25, 2017

AVGamer123

    one here

    October 17, 2017

Csalaz

    Thank you Duolingo,for the translation of "Patricia" Had a good chuckle :D

    January 30, 2017

ValentinaVallier

    Patricia in English=Patricia

    February 10, 2017

Nay825366

    Really? I thought it was Patrick

    September 17, 2017

Roberto951831

    Hongo is fungus in Castellano not "mushrooms"! Champiñones and Setas are mushrooms

    March 3, 2017

CynHow

    ¿los rojos?

    March 9, 2017

aka_julie

    A

    March 13, 2017

AriC792210

    She must have a better understanding of life and duolingo now.

    April 2, 2017

Kawaiiwintergirl

    Do they expect us not to know w hat Patricia

    April 12, 2017

Malburne

    I do not remember learning mushrooms

    April 13, 2017

spaniard37

    The red ones with white spots?

    April 15, 2017

Piku516629
    April 16, 2017

Sayar18

    Not the red ones, I hope

    April 17, 2017

Jello.jiggles

    Patricia needs to eat her broccoli

    April 17, 2017

geovahncotton13

    Patricia eats mushrooms

    April 24, 2017

thrithral

    Patricia must like them shrooms

    October 1, 2017

cloeyun

    patricia what has luis done to you--

    October 5, 2017

jhai599262

    PATRICIA! get it together switie we have a show in 5 days.

    October 9, 2017

AVGamer123

    So does MARIO*!!!

    *(said in exaggerated italian accent)

    October 17, 2017

rachel298416

    Is thete two words for mushroom

    October 22, 2017

rachel298416

    Championge is also mushriom...why?

    October 22, 2017

AustinAust11

    I am at food 2!

    October 25, 2017

ChintendoW

    Wow, did not know hongos means mushrooms!

    November 8, 2017

JackBiddle

    What is the difference between hongos and champiñones?

    November 8, 2017

darren889425

    Cool learning spanish

    November 14, 2017

JosephMoor475943

    I beat patricia enjoys mishroom that she finds out in the wild

    November 19, 2017

Dramathekid

    Uhhhhhh

    December 7, 2017

TheoHeron

    Patricia eats mushrooms...

    December 10, 2017

Epicalingo

    No! Poor toad!

    December 14, 2017

Paul602795

    Confused.

    December 15, 2017

oscar1h

    I hate mushrooms!!!

    January 2, 2018

Jeremiah996648

    Finally something with food

    January 18, 2018

JaxRachel

    She be shroomin'

    February 27, 2018

LisaFitzwater

    I Hate Mushrooms

    March 16, 2018

rosebudk

    I love mushrooms

    January 17, 2017

MeSayPika

    I don't. Pikachu!!!! :P

    January 17, 2017

Nay825366

    Mushrooms are yucky. I like Pikachu better. WAY better

    September 17, 2017

Granturismo3

    Mushrooms? Who eats mushrooms?

    January 24, 2017

Riseo

    I DO! >:O

    XD

    January 24, 2017

AVGamer123

    then you must get high alot

    October 17, 2017

DragosAmbrosie

    Which type of mushrooms? IYKWIM

    January 28, 2017

ella1389

    Dome mushroom

    March 7, 2017

aka_julie

    Patricia is high now

    March 13, 2017

Jeremy458431

    Patricia is a new word for me apparently.

    May 1, 2017

IzzyCavien

    Accident

    June 14, 2017

syd.15

    Ew

    June 14, 2017

CJCrenshaw

    I clicked mushrooms but what the hell

    October 27, 2017

andymartinez043

    hello

    November 10, 2017

JanDenielA

    Before it's Luis, now it's Patricia.

    March 27, 2018

VincenzoCi380766

    Hongos, not setas?

    August 27, 2019
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.