"Я там, де ти."

Translation:I am there, where you are.

January 17, 2017

9 Comments


Chanel-Number5

You can also say "i am there, where are you"

January 17, 2017

VictoriyaB10

Yes i like your translation better

June 23, 2018

hudnut217

How do you distinguish this sentence from "I am there, where are you?"

April 7, 2018

PerunBolt

A question mark and/or a raised voice at the end of the sentence will help you distinguish "I am there, where are you?"

June 1, 2018

Shaun692701

It does not mean where are you? The two people in question are together in the same place. One person is telling the other person " i am in same place"

November 16, 2018

the573219

I believe this is a statement, and not a question. "I am where you are" is the idea here.

October 29, 2018

the573219

Also "I am where you are" works.

October 29, 2018

Shaun692701

Basically means i am in the same place as you.

November 16, 2018

Oldnfr

Where are you is much more logical/correct for me

January 5, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.