1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я там, де ти."

"Я там, де ти."

Translation:I am where you are.

January 17, 2017

9 Comments


Chanel-Number5

You can also say "i am there, where are you"


VictoriyaB10

Yes i like your translation better


hudnut217

How do you distinguish this sentence from "I am there, where are you?"


PerunBolt

A question mark and/or a raised voice at the end of the sentence will help you distinguish "I am there, where are you?"


Shaun692701

It does not mean where are you? The two people in question are together in the same place. One person is telling the other person " i am in same place"


the573219

I believe this is a statement, and not a question. "I am where you are" is the idea here.


the573219

Also "I am where you are" works.


Oldnfr

Where are you is much more logical/correct for me


Shaun692701

Basically means i am in the same place as you.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.