1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu sunt atât înalt, cât și g…

"Eu sunt atât înalt, cât și gras."

Translation:I am both tall and fat.

January 17, 2017

8 Comments


Gzeebzee

Literally - I am so much tall, how also fat. Thats a dificult construction for an english speaker


PaulMinden

Now, does this actually mean "I am both tall and fat"? I thought it meant, "I am as tall as I am fat." No?


crbratu

No. That would be "sunt atât de înalt cât sunt de gras" (and a weird sentence also...)


AlexusD90

I guess so too.


ilXK9o

Hello native speakers, shouldn't it be "eu sunt atât DE înalt, cât și gras"?


crbratu

No, "eu sunt atât de înalt ca..." would translate to "I am as tall as..."


Denisa283415

If you use "atat de" it is more like "I am SO tall"


olb38

But it is not so much dificult for bulgarian

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.