Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eu dorm mult deoarece sunt tânăr."

Translation:I sleep a lot because I am young.

1 year ago

11 Comments


Enchom
Enchom

So are there any semantical differences between "pentru că", "fiindcă", "din cauză că", "întrucâ" and "deoarece"? If I were to use just one of them all the time, could it sound weird in some situations?

1 year ago

SamuelCristea

I was thinking the same thing... I hope someone will answer this question.

1 year ago

Rachel595518

I have the same question

6 months ago

crbratu
crbratu

You missed a t in "întrucât", but yes, all these can be used ; -)

3 months ago

PaulMinden

Am I overly picky to be bothered by the fact that I'm listening to a female voice describing herself as "tanar" and not "tanara"? I think it might confuse students as to what proper forms are.

1 year ago

ZsuzsiHUN

It bothers me too, I am a woman, and everything in the first person is said in a male grammatical gender. It should be fifty-fifty I think.

1 year ago

Bert996208

I can't use "much" in stead of "a lot" here?

1 year ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

origin of TANAR,, please ?

1 year ago

PaulMinden

Latin 'tener' -- meaning soft, delicate; young; effeminate.

1 year ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

thanks. i did not think about it. " A teneris " from the very beginning of youth" ( I hope my english translation is correct. It comes from Spanish "desde la mas tierna infancia) . Tanar did not seem latin to me because of the 2 " A " which is not common in this language. it looked more oriental to me.

1 year ago

crbratu
crbratu

French and Italian have "jeune" and "giovane". To comfort you I can say that Romanian has also the word "june" meaning the same thing, just out of fashion today.

3 months ago