1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu dorm mult deoarece sunt t…

"Eu dorm mult deoarece sunt tânăr."

Translation:I sleep a lot because I am young.

January 17, 2017

20 Comments


Enchom

So are there any semantical differences between "pentru că", "fiindcă", "din cauză că", "întrucâ" and "deoarece"? If I were to use just one of them all the time, could it sound weird in some situations?


crbratu

You missed a t in "întrucât", but yes, all these can be used ; -)


Rachel04022001

I have the same question


SamuelCristea

I was thinking the same thing... I hope someone will answer this question.


Coldyham

From the comments on another question, pentru că is neutral and probably the best option if you want to only use one. Some of the others have positive or negative connotations, like English "thanks to", but I can't remember which now.


crbratu

"Datorită" or "mulțumită" are positive while "din cauza" is negative


ammonal98

101 excuses to be lazy: Duolingo version


PaulMinden

Am I overly picky to be bothered by the fact that I'm listening to a female voice describing herself as "tanar" and not "tanara"? I think it might confuse students as to what proper forms are.


ZsuzsiHUN

It bothers me too, I am a woman, and everything in the first person is said in a male grammatical gender. It should be fifty-fifty I think.


BenYoung84

It's unrealistic to think that every sentence will be spoken by a voice that is in context.


ZoranMudronja

Maybe, but how hard can it be to write a proper code for that?


Bert996208

I can't use "much" in stead of "a lot" here?


BenYoung84

In contemporary English, we don't use "much" in affirmative statements unless it is modified by an adverb.


nahuatl1939

origin of TANAR,, please ?


PaulMinden

Latin 'tener' -- meaning soft, delicate; young; effeminate.


nahuatl1939

thanks. i did not think about it. " A teneris " from the very beginning of youth" ( I hope my english translation is correct. It comes from Spanish "desde la mas tierna infancia) . Tanar did not seem latin to me because of the 2 " A " which is not common in this language. it looked more oriental to me.


crbratu

French and Italian have "jeune" and "giovane". To comfort you I can say that Romanian has also the word "june" meaning the same thing, just out of fashion today.


-Sveznalica-

There is the adjective "tendre" in French as well... with the meaning similar to the Latin: tender, soft, gentle...


Giovanni260701

I don't understand why DL never accepts "since" instead of "because". In these cases, it has exactly the same meaning!


BenYoung84

It's a good point.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.