"Eu dorm mult deoarece sunt tânăr."

Translation:I sleep a lot because I am young.

January 17, 2017

16 Comments


Enchom

So are there any semantical differences between "pentru că", "fiindcă", "din cauză că", "întrucâ" and "deoarece"? If I were to use just one of them all the time, could it sound weird in some situations?

February 28, 2017

crbratu

You missed a t in "întrucât", but yes, all these can be used ; -)

June 2, 2018

Rachel595518

I have the same question

March 20, 2018

SamuelCristea

I was thinking the same thing... I hope someone will answer this question.

April 21, 2017

PaulMinden

Am I overly picky to be bothered by the fact that I'm listening to a female voice describing herself as "tanar" and not "tanara"? I think it might confuse students as to what proper forms are.

January 17, 2017

ZsuzsiHUN

It bothers me too, I am a woman, and everything in the first person is said in a male grammatical gender. It should be fifty-fifty I think.

August 1, 2017

BenYoung84

It's unrealistic to think that every sentence will be spoken by a voice that is in context.

December 1, 2018

ZoranMudronja

Maybe, but how hard can it be to write a proper code for that?

December 17, 2018

Bert996208

I can't use "much" in stead of "a lot" here?

June 13, 2017

BenYoung84

In contemporary English, we don't use "much" in affirmative statements unless it is modified by an adverb.

December 1, 2018

nahuatl1939

origin of TANAR,, please ?

August 18, 2017

PaulMinden

Latin 'tener' -- meaning soft, delicate; young; effeminate.

September 5, 2017

nahuatl1939

thanks. i did not think about it. " A teneris " from the very beginning of youth" ( I hope my english translation is correct. It comes from Spanish "desde la mas tierna infancia) . Tanar did not seem latin to me because of the 2 " A " which is not common in this language. it looked more oriental to me.

September 5, 2017

crbratu

French and Italian have "jeune" and "giovane". To comfort you I can say that Romanian has also the word "june" meaning the same thing, just out of fashion today.

June 2, 2018

-Sveznalica-

There is the adjective "tendre" in French as well... with the meaning similar to the Latin: tender, soft, gentle...

April 4, 2019

ammonal98

101 excuses to be lazy: Duolingo version

April 5, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.