"Cartea colorată este jos."

Translation:The colored book is down.

January 18, 2017

9 Comments


PaulMinden

I said, "the colored book is below." I don't know what "the book is down" would mean in english. how does this sentence work in romanian? say, you're trying to help me find a book on a shelf, and I'm looking too high, so you say, "nu, e mai jos". asa ceva? vintu de sus, sau vintu de jos? :)

January 18, 2017

crbratu

"the colored book is below" would be translated by ”cartea colorată este dedesubt” and yes, you are right, a Romanian would say ”cartea colorată este mai jos” or ”cartea colorată este pe raftul de jos” to help you find a book on a shelf. I also agree that ”the colored book is down” is a bad translation, see other comments.

February 17, 2017

hptroll

"The colored book is down" does not mean anything as far as my non native skills go. I would say "downstairs". Otherwise, "the colored book is down" is a personification of the book where the book is depressed.

February 15, 2017

crbratu

Completely agree. The only case I am thinking is when you are in a multilevel house and you say ”the colored book is downstairs” - ”cartea colorată este jos”.

February 17, 2017

Sandybell1990

How about "at the bottom?" And I'm also wondering whether "cartea colorată" could mean "coloring book" or is that "cartea de colorat?"

July 5, 2018

crbratu

"cartea de colorat" is "colouring book". I am not sure about "at the bottom" (of the rack?). Maybe a native English speaker can help?

July 5, 2018

Melina203667

Oh no, someone give it a hug

December 6, 2017

Abidaga

Like the others posting here, I really don't know what sense is conveyed by "The colored book is down"

January 25, 2018

pablopublico

În spaniolă, "colorado" vrea să spună "roșu".

March 23, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.